1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הר הבית נמצא בעיר העתיקה ביר…

"הר הבית נמצא בעיר העתיקה בירושלים."

Translation:The Temple Mount is found in the Old City in Jerusalem.

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


khturpuke

!הר הבית בידינו


[deactivated user]

    האמת היא שזה די נכון :]


DavidAvile826410

    יום ירושלים שמח


roderickbl

    "temple mount is in the old city of Jerusalem"??


millinmay

    why not old town


TeribleT

    It's not a town, it's a city. It's a difference of population.


Home-To-Him

    הַר הַבַּיִת נִמְצָא בָּעִיר עַתִּיקָה בִּירוּשָׁלַםִ


Steven768876

    Why is it עיר העתיקה and not עיר העתיק? I assume עיר is masculine and the adjective should be masculine, too.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.