"הר הבית נמצא בעיר העתיקה בירושלים."

Translation:The Temple Mount is found in the Old City in Jerusalem.

July 21, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


khturpuke

!הר הבית בידינו


[deactivated user]

    האמת היא שזה די נכון :]


roderickbl

    "temple mount is in the old city of Jerusalem"??


Home-To-Him

    הַר הַבַּיִת נִמְצָא בָּעִיר הַעַתִּיקָה בִּירוּשָׁלַםִ


ShiloGeva

    בַּעיר הַעתיקה


Home-To-Him

    Thanks for pointing out the missing ה. Now edited above


DavidAvile826410

    יום ירושלים שמח


Theresa754142

    Har ha-bayit nimtsa ba-ir ha-atiqa bi-rushalayim.


millinmay

    why not old town


TeribleT

    It's not a town, it's a city. It's a difference of population.


Steven768876

    Why is it עיר העתיקה and not עיר העתיק? I assume עיר is masculine and the adjective should be masculine, too.


ShiloGeva

    No. עיר is feminine. There's a big group of nouns that you can't tell by their form if they're feminine or masculine. עיר it's one of them

    Other examples of hard to recognize feminine: ציפור, שן, צלע, יד, רגל, נעל, דרך........


Neil1010

    that is very unnatural English. It should be translated as "in the Old City of Jerusalem"


Buggbil

    I forgot to put a 'the' at the beginning, which would still have made perfect sense, yet duolingo thinks it make a whole big difference, and said its wrong. But it doesn't even make sense! shouldn't it be 'ההר הבית'? because 'ה' is a prefix for 'the'?


danny912421

    Here הר הבית is in smichut (construct state). Words in smichut, when definite, get ה only before the second word of the pair. ההר הבית is incorrect. The same like saying school is בית ספר and the school is בית הספר.


Buggbil

    Thanks a lot! I got very confused ;)


B61se

    Would the "The Temple Mount is found in Old Jerusalem City" make sense?


B61se

    Or the Temple Mount is found in the Old City of Jerusalem?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.