"Feketék az új autók?"

Translation:Are the new cars black?

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


akshan

is it possible to say it like "Az új autók feketék?"

July 21, 2016

gergo2

Yes.

July 21, 2016

piguy3

Is there any difference in emphasis between the two?

December 3, 2016

John956569

Why is új not in the plural form?

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

An adjective is pluralized only if it's the predicate of a sentence (like "feketék" here). In other words, never pluralize an adjective if it's directly in front of a noun.

August 3, 2016

Judit294350

Could it not also mean are the blacks ones new cars? (as opposed to old cars or maybe telephone boxes)

April 19, 2017

ion1122

Judit, i can't be 'the black ones' because the word 'the' (a/az) is not in front of the word 'black' (feketék).

June 6, 2017

CarimMiran

I think that would be: "Új autók a feketék?" (Are the black ones new cars?) An answer could be: "Nem, a feketék régi autók." (No, the black ones are old cars.)

June 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.