"Ser du en restaurant?"

Translation:Do you see a restaurant?

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


brobinsoncrusoe

Does "restaurant" have a slight -ng at the end of it? Reh-stu-RAHNG?

July 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's a French loan word which has retained some of its original pronunciation.

July 21, 2016

brobinsoncrusoe

Takk!

July 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

July 21, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

No, I see a web page

November 18, 2016

Caroline-G.

Same! Do you think we both have some sort of problem?

April 11, 2019

olletho

The most misspelled word in English is "restaurant", every other familiar word has a simplified spelling..... but not my utter nemesis? Are there more easily spelled synonyms in Norwegian? Like cafe, or bistro perhaps?

January 12, 2017

charles947038

Why would it be "en restaurant" instead of "restauranten", as demonstrated in prior question? Do they both mean "a restaurant"?

September 28, 2016

kjaerlighet84

I think "en restaurant" is a restaurant, and "restauranten" would be the restaurant, when speaking about a particular one.

November 1, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.