1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סליחה, אתם סוגרים?"

"סליחה, אתם סוגרים?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you closing?

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


arolfe

Could this also mean "Excuse me, are you closed?"


radagastthebrown

No, that would be "?סליחה, אתם סגורים"


TextuaryPlum

That's literally the same thing


radagastthebrown

It's not; one means that they're in the process of closing and the other that they already finished.


gbdrbob

No, a differnt word is used for closed - look at where the vav is.

סוֹגְרִים sogrim - present tense plural masculine of the verb to close (לִסְגֹּר) i.e the action of closing. (https://www.pealim.com/dict/1314-lisgor/)

סְגוּרִים sgurim - plural masculine of the adjective closed. i.e describes an extablished state of "closed" (https://www.pealim.com/dict/4062-sagur/)


Eromeon

I think this translation is unnatural in English. It should be "Excuse me, are you closing?


jayantshaq

To be closing can be, depending on the circumstance, a sad fate. In fact, one might call it "so grim" : ) .


enorby

I don't understand what this is meant to mean. We would never say do you close workout a direct object in English.


yarrite

I definitely read this in English "are you about to close [for business/to the public for the day] soon?"


boryagin

You English natives look so silly when you come to learn Hebrew and complain about literal translations of Hebrew. Perhaps, you need to come to an English class for a proper Royal English, don't you think?


EdvntL

I think it's disconcerting because if something in English doesn't make sense, a native speaker cannot figure out a plausible context for the original Hebrew sentence. Like, for example, the original EN translation for this exercise: "Excuse me, do you close?" :-D


KerenSchum

Does this mean it never closes. Like a store that's open 24/7?


nodoctor

I wrote סוברים instead of סוגרים (misunderstanding) and the system didn't realize...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.