"סליחה, אתם סוגרים?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you closing?

July 21, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arolfe

Could this also mean "Excuse me, are you closed?"


radagastthebrown

No, that would be "?סליחה, אתם סגורים"


jayantshaq

To be closing can be, depending on the circumstance, a sad fate. In fact, one might call it "so grim" : ) .


Eromeon

I think this translation is unnatural in English. It should be "Excuse me, are you closing?


KerenSchum

Does this mean it never closes. Like a store that's open 24/7?


DeeDee348603

Do modern Hebrew speakers use a plural "you" when talking to someone who represents a group or organization? Using this example, I walk into a shop at 5:59pm, and there is one person behind the counter. Is it more appropriate (polite) to ask: סליחה, אתם סוגרים? or just address the one person you see: סליחה, אתה סוגר? or it doesn't matter?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.