"סליחה, אתם סוגרים?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you closing?

July 21, 2016

10 Comments


arolfe

Could this also mean "Excuse me, are you closed?"

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, that would be "?סליחה, אתם סגורים"

July 21, 2016

TextuaryPlum

That's literally the same thing

March 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's not; one means that they're in the process of closing and the other that they already finished.

April 22, 2017

gbdrbob

No, a differnt word is used for closed - look at where the vav is.

סוֹגְרִים sogrim - present tense plural masculine of the verb to close (לִסְגֹּר) i.e the action of closing. (https://www.pealim.com/dict/1314-lisgor/)

סְגוּרִים sgurim - plural masculine of the adjective closed. i.e describes an extablished state of "closed" (https://www.pealim.com/dict/4062-sagur/)

October 2, 2018

enorby

I don't understand what this is meant to mean. We would never say do you close workout a direct object in English.

January 31, 2017

yarrite

I definitely read this in English "are you about to close [for business/to the public for the day] soon?"

July 2, 2017

boryagin

You English natives look so silly when you come to learn Hebrew and complain about literal translations of Hebrew. Perhaps, you need to come to an English class for a proper Royal English, don't you think?

December 13, 2018

Eromeon

I think this translation is unnatural in English. It should be "Excuse me, are you closing?

June 4, 2017

KerenSchum

Does this mean it never closes. Like a store that's open 24/7?

June 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.