"Ezek brazil vagy német autók?"

Translation:Are these Brazilian or German cars?

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


Petr.Zlaty

Why the word order couldn't be swiched to: "Are these cars brazilian or german?"

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

Possibly to keep the structure as close to the original as possible.

"Are these cars Brazilian or German?" -- "Ezek az autók brazilok vagy németek?"

July 23, 2016

in_circles

Why are brazil and nemet not pluralized?

July 21, 2016

gergo2

Adjectives are not pluralized when they are part of the noun phrase: "brazil autók"/"Brazilian cars"

They are only pluralized when they are linked to the noun with a verb: "az autók németek"/"the cars are German". Yes, here the verb is left out in Hungarian, but I think the difference should be clear.

"Brazilian or German cars"/"brazil vagy német autók" is a single noun phrase (or a contraction of two noun phrases? I'm not a linguist), so there is no pluralization

July 21, 2016

in_circles

Aha. Az autók németek = "The cars are German," whereas Az nemet autók = "The German cars?" Got it I think.

July 25, 2016

gergo2

Yes, exactly! (Except that it must be "a német autók"; it's always "a" or "az" depending on whether the immediately following word begins with a consonant or not.)

July 25, 2016

in_circles

Whoops, right. I knew that. :) Thanks!

July 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

First I’ve heard of Brazilian cars...

August 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.