Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A kicsi zöld gyíkok felmásznak a falra."

Translation:The little green lizards climb up the wall.

2 years ago

7 Comments


InkedSkin

When you hover your cursor over the word, it gives 'climbs up' as the definition, but then the correct answer is apparently 'crawls up'.

Is this a simple error I should report, or is it a different meaning in different contexts?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think the reason is that both "climb" and "crawl" translate to "mászik" in Hungarian. It is used for all of those climbing and crawling situations. So, it is up to the English side. If you think it should be accepted in the English sentence, then yes, please report it.

2 years ago

_paranoia_

I'd definitely usually describe vertical movement as "climbing", rather than "crawling"!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think I'd use "the caterpillar is crawling up the tree trunk", not "climbing".

1 year ago

_paranoia_

Yes, with the caterpillar I guess I'd describe its movement as "crawling" over "climbing". (Though I might prefer "inching" to either of them.) I think what I said before is still a true statement, so long as I include the usually (as I did).

1 year ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

Yeah, when it's a lizard, it's crawling.

1 year ago

flwacce
flwacce

1) The answer given (in red on the question page, not this discussion page) was "The small, green lizards climb up to the wall." But "up to the wall" implies <<falhoz>> and not <<falra>> because the lizards might not actually touch the wall. 2) How would you say "climb up ONTO the top of the wall" as opposed to the vertical side of the wall if <<falra>> means the latter and <<falon>> means the lizards are already on top of the wall?

1 year ago