"A kicsi zöld gyíkok felmásznak a falra."

Translation:The little green lizards are crawling up the wall.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


InkedSkin

When you hover your cursor over the word, it gives 'climbs up' as the definition, but then the correct answer is apparently 'crawls up'.

Is this a simple error I should report, or is it a different meaning in different contexts?

July 21, 2016

vvsey

I think the reason is that both "climb" and "crawl" translate to "mászik" in Hungarian. It is used for all of those climbing and crawling situations. So, it is up to the English side. If you think it should be accepted in the English sentence, then yes, please report it.

July 22, 2016

_paranoia_

I'd definitely usually describe vertical movement as "climbing", rather than "crawling"!

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

I think I'd use "the caterpillar is crawling up the tree trunk", not "climbing".

September 4, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, with the caterpillar I guess I'd describe its movement as "crawling" over "climbing". (Though I might prefer "inching" to either of them.) I think what I said before is still a true statement, so long as I include the usually (as I did).

September 5, 2016

BetsyLowe

Yeah, when it's a lizard, it's crawling.

November 22, 2016

flwacce

1) The answer given (in red on the question page, not this discussion page) was "The small, green lizards climb up to the wall." But "up to the wall" implies <<falhoz>> and not <<falra>> because the lizards might not actually touch the wall. 2) How would you say "climb up ONTO the top of the wall" as opposed to the vertical side of the wall if <<falra>> means the latter and <<falon>> means the lizards are already on top of the wall?

June 14, 2017

Richard604037

Unfortunately, the system is performing badly now. I put "The lizards climb up on the wall" but the computer wouldn't have it. Climb is surely better than crawl but probably either would do and on the wall and the wall are pretty much the same. The word we sometimes use to describe this is pernickety. We can also use picky, particular or fussy and, unfortunately, it slows everything down. Instead of translating, we're looking for the specific answer which the computer wants. When we see it, we memorize it and fire it back at the computer when the question is repeated.

November 26, 2018

Forzafiori

Since they used falra, is it assumed that the lizard started on the ground or ceiling or something and climbed ONTO the wall? If the lizard was on the wall and crawled to another spot on the wall would that use falon?

April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.