"Two writers are writing beside the table."

Translation:Két író ír az asztal mellett.

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What is the difference between kettő and két?

July 21, 2016

vvsey

They are two versions of the number two. "Kettő" tends to stand alone, while "két" is frequently part of some kind of a compound structure. "Két" is almost never used alone, without an object that it counts. Except when you are practicing your synchronized marching: egy... két... egy... két...
But "kettő" can usually be used in the place of "két", for emphasis, for example. Or to make sure one is not misunderstood, as "két" can be mis-heard as "hét" (seven). Think "nine-er" in military lingo.

How many pieces do you want?

  • I want two - Kettőt kérek. - Standing alone
  • I want two pieces - Két darabot kérek - counting the pieces

Or

  • See you at two - Viszlát kettőkor. - Standing alone
  • See you at two o'clock - Viszlát két órakor - counting the hours

etc.

In several situations, not stand-alone situations, they are quite interchangeable.

  • Két darabot kérek - Kettő darabot kérek - both are good
  • Két óra múlva - Kettő óra múlva - after two hours - both are good
    etc.
July 21, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Köszönöm a választ! ^_^

July 21, 2016

vvsey

I just extended it a little bit more. :) Szívesen. :)

July 22, 2016

barnabas.cuen

Why doesn't "irnak" work?

September 16, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

"írnak" is incorrect because the noun is singular, író. Nouns can't be plural if there's a number or another quantifier in front of it, such as "sok" or "kevés."

September 16, 2016

Eran43183

Why "Ket iro az asztal mellett ir" was not accepted?

October 11, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

It just needs to be added as an alternative translation. There's nothing wrong with it. :D

October 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.