Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are my daughters going?"

Translation:¿A dónde van mis hijas?

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


theartoflogic

I wrote, "¿A dónde van a mis hijas?" and it was marked incorrect due to an extra "a". I thought there always needed to be the "personal a" when a statement is directed at a person (or pet)?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

You are right about the use of the personal "a." But in this sentence the daughters are not the object of the verb, they are the subject. They are not being acted upon, but are the doers of the action.

7
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

I tried using the conjugated verb with the infinitive (just working on that module) but got it wrong. I said Dónde estan de ir mis hijas? How can you say using my format?

0
Reply5 years ago

olimo
olimo

I wrote "Dónde" instead of "A dónde", and it was accepted. Now I see "A dónde" in the correct answer and I'm in doubt: was I right to use just "dónde" after all?

0
Reply4 years ago

ajabrams

You can use either. "A dónde" for when you want specifics...like where are they going to?? Use just dónde when meaning in general...where are they going?

0
Reply4 years ago

Refinnej_Leznew

After I said it wrong, I got the corrected awnser: A dónde están yendo mis hijas? What kind of form is that, because I never heard that word before?

0
Reply4 years ago