Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A kis rovarok lesietnek a meleg lámpáról."

Translation:The small insects hurry off the hot lamp.

2 years ago

7 Comments


whizza
whizza

What does "meleg" indicate about temperature i.e. is there a difference in Hungarian between warm and hot ? How would you express that here?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Meleg" and "forró".

"Meleg" is the more general one, it is the opposite of "hideg" (cold). It is "meleg" in the Summer, "meleg" and "hideg" water comes from the faucet, I think of those memories with a "meleg" heart, and I don't like "meleg" beer.
"Hot" is "forró", which literally means "boiling" but is generally used for anything that is very warm and can burn you. Boiling water, a hot stove, a hot iron, a hot lamp, and I think of my love with a "forró" heart. And very warm weather is also "forró". Like a hot summer night.

So, "warm" - "meleg", and "hot" - "forró".
And there is also "langyos", which is "lukewarm".

Note, "forró" is not used for spicy food. In Hungarian, it is "strong" - "erős", or "biting" - "csípős". A "forró" food is just very high in temperature.

I would have used "forró" in the above sentence. But I am sure there are small insects that are extra sensitive.

2 years ago

whizza
whizza

Excellent thanks for that very comprehensive answer- I couldn't understand why my translation with "warm" was marked wrong, for all I knew the insects could have been hurrying off because they were late for dinner, not because the lamp was too hot!

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think that's exactly what happened here. :)
But I'm sure there are other considerations here, like being in beta, and yet another synonym of a word, that will have to be introduced all over the place. Lots and lots of work behind the scenes.

"Sietnek" (hurry) is also an unusual word for me here. It does give me the feeling that they are in a hurry with a purpose, like dinner! :)

2 years ago

Bastette54

I'm noticing something about the intonation of the speaker. She seemed to pause a tiny bit after "lesiet" and then said "nek." It's subtle, maybe it's that her pitch dropped a little at the end of "lesiet." It made me think that "nek" was part of the next word, which totally threw the rest of the sentence off for me - I had something like "lesiet nekom eleg..." :)

I think English speakers lower their pitch or pause slightly between words rather than in the middle of them. I say "I think" because I'm not sure. I've never tried to observe that. But I've definitely noticed this different intonation pattern in some other sentences in this course. Of course I assume is that she is speaking in a normal way for Hungarian and I just need to get used to the different cues.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I don't hear a split within lesietnek, but I assume it sounds for you like that because 'tn' is a difficult combination to pronounce. If there's a pause, it's not intentional.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Why can't we get somewhat useful sentences and words as in the Spanish course? It's not perfect, but it's a lot better than this one.

11 months ago