"September is not my month."

Translation:Wrzesień to nie mój miesiąc.

July 22, 2016

5 Comments


rslife

Is it possible to write a negative sentence of this type with być? Normally, you'd use the genitive after a negated verb, but być takes the instrumental--how does all that work out in this case (if it does)?

July 22, 2016

Jellei

The thing is, it's when a positive sentence takes Accusative, then it turns into Genitive when negated. So this is not the case here. Negated sentence with Instrumental will still be in Instrumental:

Wrzesień nie jest moim miesiącem.

July 22, 2016

JACOBhH

It is my month

July 23, 2016

Popo-lsku

Dlaczego "TO"?

July 4, 2018

Jellei

Dlaczego nie?

Either "Wrzesień to nie mój miesiąc" or "Wrzesień nie jest moim miesiącem".

July 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.