1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A dog is coming."

"A dog is coming."

Translation:כלב בא.

July 22, 2016

25 Comments


jessicablitz5

Is כלבה a female dog? Would it be pronounced "kelevah" as opposed to "kelev"? The correct answer seemed to suggest that dog was both male and female.


Pumbush

It is a female dog pronounced Kalba


JollyJanHaHaHa

to Jessica - the sentence in English the dog is coming, is assuming the dog is masculine. The term for is coming is spelled bet and aleph, sounds like ba. The Hebrew word for female dog is as Pumbush indicated Kalba, (accent on the last vowel). Your assuming the suggestion of male and female options shows you joined the word for male dog, kelev, with the verb to come, ba, to what you assumed (without the vowels in place) might be kelevah. In fact, kelev is the masculine form of dog, whereas kalba is feminine, there is no kelevah.


JollyJanHaHaHa

When you learn more details in a Hebrew grammar class you'll discover in Hebrew it is often found that things are shortened (to have less vowels in longer words) by using the two verticle dots under the consonant (closed sound instead of open vowel) called שוא (for this type of ניקוד (or dots) and the consonant after this ending syllable sometimes changes to receive an emphasis that also changes the way certain letters are pronounced, (v changes to b, etc.) using a harder, instead of a softer consonant...


LeChiffre3

So, ה at the end because?? (I always seem to forget!)


JollyJanHaHaHa

To LeChiffre3, usually the ה means it is a feminine form not just in verbs but in nouns as well, and then this feminine noun, might usually get a feminine sounding ending of "ot" instead of "im" when pluralizing that word, but there are many exceptions to that rule, such as the word for table which is שלחן (and not שלחנה) but table is a feminine noun, and not a masculine one, but gets the feminine ending שולחנות and not שולחנים and you'd usually take a word that could be spelled differently for example if it's feminine, and you could examine its masculine form, in that version, however the word is spelled, and then you could sometimes make the masculine version of this word into a feminine one, instead, by simply adding the letter ה hoping this makes sense to you and doesn't confuse you too much!


AntPalmer1

ילד-ילדה yeled-yalda כלב-כלבה khelev-kalba Is this logic right?


JollyJanHaHaHa

YES! Very logical. Has anyone heard of Esperanto? It is a very logical language with few exceptions to the rule, and it has even been used in artificial intelligence language format, and computerized form, too...


JollyJanHaHaHa

by the way, the word "language" from the root of the word, for tongue, can be translated into Hebrew as lashon, but there is another word for language which is safa which comes from the word "lip!" Does anyone know the difference between safa and lashon, please? Thanks!!! :)


NirYaniv

They signify different parts of the mouth. In the context of language, they are synonymous.


Rick28818

BTW, Finnish also is a rather logical language with an almost 100% phonetic spelling, no gender. Just in case you want to try something out of mainstream ;) Unfortunately, it is not on Duolingo (yet?).


bsstahl

So, to be sure I understand, we needed to use the female form of dog כלבה because the only option we had for the verb to come was the feminine באה?


JollyJanHaHaHa

to bsstahl I don't think you understood my previous confusing response... This tells me I should keep my replies shorter, sorry about that, ha, ha, ha, ha, ha... The answer to your most recent post, is "No." We don't only have one option for the verb, and to explain further, you could certainly use the masculine form of בא when needed, for if the dog they were talking about were a male dog, instead of a female dog, then it would have been: כלב בא. Hope this clarifies things! I have no idea why they chose the female option, כלבה instead of כלב. Now you can help me: In English "❤❤❤❤❤" is the female form for a female dog, what is the male form, how do you say a male dog? Is there a word for that in English? Thanks!!!


Duineganainm

Dog is the male term. With most animals the male term is the animal's name. Other examples: lion \lioness fox\vixen deer\doe . The female term is used when you want to be specific.


Bailey39

Poultry, and certain other farmed animals, are generally opposite though: goose -> gander, hen -> rooster or cock, duck -> drake, cow -> bull. I attribute this to the fact that farmers want more females so they are the generic term.


benton.1

A buck is a male deer.


Rick28818

To JollyJanHaHaHa: In regular English (UK) there seems to be none, but I wouldn't be surprised if there were in certain local "dialects." In Dutch, BTW, M/F words are "reu" and "teef," and there exist such pairs for most animals: f/i cat, deer, cow, elephant, chicken ..


Pianorulz

After looking at this discussion, it seems like everyone is really confused and simultaneously giving and getting confusing answers. I think it's just because this question has two variations…

A dog is coming (masculine): כלב בא A dog is coming (feminine): כלבה בא

…and both of these variations are coming to the same discussion thread. Depending on which version your question had, you may or may not be confused by the fact that the only version this discussion thread displays is the masculine version.


Bailey39

I appreciate what you're talking about - one discussion thread for two different questions - but there's a typo in your feminine variation. It should be: כלבה באה


OzzieOnkno

One of the options is כלב חם, which of course is not correct, but I am wondering if this was meant to be a subtle joke, which would be translated as "hot dog".


Bailey39

Duo likes to use amusing phrases / sentences to help you remember things. In the Swedish course, for instance, there are several references to popular songs including "It's Raining Men" (Det regnar män).


Shayna683706

Is there no letter for "a"? Looks like "dog" is the same as "a dog"


CodyWall

Indefinite articles are implied in Hebrew. So no there is not a word for "a".


billperez

I type the exact thing and it says that its wrong.


Ellie931505

"Ha kelev ba" oh yeaa

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.