"A dog is coming."

Translation:כלב בא.

July 22, 2016

17 Comments


jessicablitz5

Is כלבה a female dog? Would it be pronounced "kelevah" as opposed to "kelev"? The correct answer seemed to suggest that dog was both male and female.

July 22, 2016

Pumbush

It is a female dog pronounced Kalba

July 22, 2016

JollyJanHaHaHa

to Jessica - the sentence in English the dog is coming, is assuming the dog is masculine. The term for is coming is spelled bet and aleph, sounds like ba. The Hebrew word for female dog is as Pumbush indicated Kalba, (accent on the last vowel). Your assuming the suggestion of male and female options shows you joined the word for male dog, kelev, with the verb to come, ba, to what you assumed (without the vowels in place) might be kelevah. In fact, kelev is the masculine form of dog, whereas kalba is feminine, there is no kelevah.

August 19, 2016

JollyJanHaHaHa

When you learn more details in a Hebrew grammar class you'll discover in Hebrew it is often found that things are shortened (to have less vowels in longer words) by using the two verticle dots under the consonant (closed sound instead of open vowel) called שוא (for this type of ניקוד (or dots) and the consonant after this ending syllable sometimes changes to receive an emphasis that also changes the way certain letters are pronounced, (v changes to b, etc.) using a harder, instead of a softer consonant...

January 7, 2017

LeChiffre3

So, ה at the end because?? (I always seem to forget!)

August 27, 2016

JollyJanHaHaHa

To LeChiffre3, usually the ה means it is a feminine form not just in verbs but in nouns as well, and then this feminine noun, might usually get a feminine sounding ending of "ot" instead of "im" when pluralizing that word, but there are many exceptions to that rule, such as the word for table which is שלחן (and not שלחנה) but table is a feminine noun, and not a masculine one, but gets the feminine ending שולחנות and not שולחנים and you'd usually take a word that could be spelled differently for example if it's feminine, and you could examine its masculine form, in that version, however the word is spelled, and then you could sometimes make the masculine version of this word into a feminine one, instead, by simply adding the letter ה hoping this makes sense to you and doesn't confuse you too much!

January 7, 2017

bsstahl

So, to be sure I understand, we needed to use the female form of dog כלבה because the only option we had for the verb to come was the feminine באה?

January 6, 2017

JollyJanHaHaHa

to bsstahl I don't think you understood my previous confusing response... This tells me I should keep my replies shorter, sorry about that, ha, ha, ha, ha, ha... The answer to your most recent post, is "No." We don't only have one option for the verb, and to explain further, you could certainly use the masculine form of בא when needed, for if the dog they were talking about were a male dog, instead of a female dog, then it would have been: כלב בא. Hope this clarifies things! I have no idea why they chose the female option, כלבה instead of כלב. Now you can help me: In English "❤❤❤❤❤" is the female form for a female dog, what is the male form, how do you say a male dog? Is there a word for that in English? Thanks!!!

January 7, 2017

Duineganainm

Dog is the male term. With most animals the male term is the animal's name. Other examples: lion \lioness fox\vixen deer\doe . The female term is used when you want to be specific.

May 8, 2018

Bailey39

Poultry, and certain other farmed animals, are generally opposite though: goose -> gander, hen -> rooster or cock, duck -> drake, cow -> bull. I attribute this to the fact that farmers want more females so they are the generic term.

November 5, 2018

benton.1

A buck is a male deer.

February 8, 2019

AntPalmer1

ילד-ילדה yeled-yalda כלב-כלבה khelev-kalba Is this logic right?

February 15, 2017

billperez

I type the exact thing and it says that its wrong.

February 6, 2018

Shayna683706

Is there no letter for "a"? Looks like "dog" is the same as "a dog"

October 19, 2017

CodyWall

Indefinite articles are implied in Hebrew. So no there is not a word for "a".

February 21, 2018

Pianorulz

After looking at this discussion, it seems like everyone is really confused and simultaneously giving and getting confusing answers. I think it's just because this question has two variations…

A dog is coming (masculine): כלב בא A dog is coming (feminine): כלבה בא

…and both of these variations are coming to the same discussion thread. Depending on which version your question had, you may or may not be confused by the fact that the only version this discussion thread displays is the masculine version.

January 2, 2019

Bailey39

I appreciate what you're talking about - one discussion thread for two different questions - but there's a typo in your feminine variation. It should be: כלבה באה

January 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.