1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non credere a quel che scriv…

"Non credere a quel che scrivono i giornali."

Translation:Do not believe what the newspapers are writing.

July 22, 2016

72 Comments


Queens1963

Newspapers cannot write. Do not believe what they write in the newspapers. Not a literal translation, but better than the current 'correct' answer.


Marninger

"Non, credere, a, quel, che, scrivono , i giornali" =
"Not , believe , in, that, wich, they write, the newspapers" ~
"D'on't believe in what the newspapers write."

Non = not
credere = believe
a = in / to / at / on / for / of / per / from / by
quel = that /what
che = what / which
scrivono = they write
i giornali = the newspapers


Francesca12991

No matter how you break it down, I still agree with Queens1963 -- newspapers cannot write! Very poor English translation.


Gill328589

This would never be said in English. The idiomatic translation is what I wrote i. e. Don't believe what they write in the newspapers. Sentences that have an idiomatic translation if not a direct one should be avoided by duo lingo


PaulaHurt

Still not accepted to translate as "Don't believe what they write in newspapers."


Macossay

But the Italian sentence doesn't have "in."


coledanielj

Exactly Macossay!


bonbayel

Idiomatic expressions don't match word for word


pajal7

Donald Trump says it all the time. =)


BevanJarvis

Newspapers don't speak either. But it's common to hear/read the phrase "what the newspapers are saying".


JerryMcCarthy99

Indeed. In fact, here in the U.K., there is (or at least, was) a daily BBC radio programme called "What the papers say".


KatieMacK13

That is true but do you ever hear 'what the papers are writing'? When commenting on a newspaper article we might say ' it says here..'


BevanJarvis

The point is that people are bitterly complaining that the Italian is illogical when there is a common English equivalent that is just as bad.


MichaelGui1

Very poor English translation.


iSkyeSilverweb

Bad English grammar in this translation.


Andy131168

In British English it is valid to say papers instead of newspapers


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. I fell into that one too! Reported.


AdrianEyre

this is incorrect; the newspapers do not "write", it should be "what is written in the newspaper"


coledanielj

Adrian - 'written' is the past participle. The sentence is in present tense.


Readingski

"Is written", however, is present tense passive.....


coledanielj

Yes, but are you saying it is OK to translate an active italian sentence into a passive english one?


JerryMcCarthy99

In the real world, I would say "yes". In the world of Duo, it would be considered too different from the expected answer.


eli603767

Yes but a present (current) newspaper has articles that have already been written. The act of writing took place in the past.


engfast3

There are two issues here. I agree with 'Don't believe what they write in the newspapers'. More colloquially, in English, 'Don't believe what the newspapers say' is common. I also agree that, in English, 'papers' or 'newspapers' are equally acceptable in this context. (Jan 2018)


tffos

Another terrible English translation.


Kikkiklein

You would never say that in English - very poor translation.


terrycaleno

Totally agree, no native English speaker would say this.


Pat615585

This has still not been corrected. Don't believe what they write in the newspapers should be correct.


phil521387

Why is DL picky about papers v newspapers on this one? It is often accepted.


Colin57012

Agreed. They write newspapers. Newspapers do not write.


AnneBcklun

in colloquial everyday english you wouldn't always say newspapers but papers


KatieMacK13

This sounds ridiculous in English. Newspapers do not write but people write in newspapers so 'what they write in newspapers' should be accepted


MichaelGui1

Really? What the newspapers are writing??


Margaret_S

it is just the present tense of write. You can translate it as 'what the newspapers write'.


JaneAsher2

"what they write in newspapers" is also correct


JaneAsher2

papers mean newspapers in English


tedreinert

Newspapers don't write.


AnneBcklun2

Papers are interchangeable with newspapers ergo not wrong


coledanielj

Not in italian - carta vs foglio vs giornale


HeatherMor5

Do not believe what they write in the newspapers is correct on both counts! Who the hell does these English translations?


BrianPhilipBlack

And so here we are again. My 4th time down the tree and a i fall for this every time: DL normally takes 'papers' as the common usage word for newspapers, but not here, no sir. Today, after a zillion lessons where it is perfectly acceptable, here is the single instance where t is not. Good on you DL. Bravo, if nothing else, your inconsistencies are world-class.


LeeAnn172604

Just pleased that I am not alone in opposition to this translation.


abbylands

Why should I continue to try to learn languages when correct answers are not allowed. This is demotivating and reduces trust in Duolingo


Pop_It_Vasi

newspapers don't write anything because they are not sentient


Marninger

Non = not
Credere = believe A = to / in / at / on / for / of / per / from / by
Quel = what / that
Che = what
quel che = all that
Scrivono = they write I giornali = the newspapers

Non credere a quel che scrivono i giornali
= Not believe all that they write in newspapers
~ D'on't believe all that they write in papers.


robinkarnis

I translated this as don't believe that which is written in the newspapers. I think that is better since newspapers do not write themselves.


AnthonyHawley

Surely don't means exactly the same as do not. People would not say do not believe... but rather don't believe...


JerryMcCarthy99

I would say that "Don't believe..." and "Do not believe..." are pretty much equivalent. The latter can be used to emphasise the negativity of the imperative form.


AnthonyHawley

Why does Duo accept papers as a translation of giornali most of the time but not in this sentence?


Dr.Mystetious

Newspapers don't write. People write in newspapers. Change the answer to: Do not believe what they are writing in the newspapers... Please


coledanielj

How precise should we become? Technically people write the words on a computer (not 'in' the newspaper), the ink is on the newsprint (not 'in'). The combination of ink, newsprint and format make it a newspaper (not 'paper'). Maybe we should simply translate using what the italian vocabulary offers us.


LindaNordin

don't believe that which they write in the papers. Is this acceptable?


Readingski

It could be, and it is a good match to the Italian text; however, it is a little bit formal and old-fashioned.


DanielDavi324789

Duo doesn't accept, 'Don't believe what they are writing in the newspapers'. Just seems daft to me


Gill328589

This is a really stupid translation which is completely alien to normal English


Jeffrey855877

The physical newspapers don't write, but "the newspapers" include the organizations which do the writing - it's a general term for a type of media, so all this talk about newspapers not writing is wrong, because it limits the conversation to the physical thing. Newspapers are much more than the paper and ink of the items that people read.


vanDecken

If both 'quel' and 'che' mean 'what', why can't you drop either? Or can you?


JerryMcCarthy99

In this sentence I would interpret "quel che" as "that which". So: "Do not believe that which the newspapers are writing." Therefore, I don't think you can drop either.


vanDecken

Thanks for this sensible explanation. My problem is that you do encounter sentences, even on this course, in which 'che' is not preceded by 'quel'. (É lui che lo vuole.) In other cases the pronoun cosa is used. (Ricordo cosa mi hai detto.) And I am baffled since I have no idea when to use which or what the difference is between them.


Budd01

In previous exercises I have seen “Ciò che” and “quello che” translated as WHAT. Could “Quello che” replace “quel che” in this sentence? Can “quell che” also be translated as WHAT?


AM54

Why not: "Don't believe what is written in the newspapers?"


adrian-paula

That would not sound correct in English.


AdrianEyre1

have we not flogged this one to death? let's move on......


Ptrshl60

do not believe what they write in the newspapers


ronaldsantoro243

I used "Don't believe what the papers write" and it was not accepted. I believe it should be. Am I wrong about this?


ronaldsantoro243

I've tried to translate this several times and have finally realized that DL is looking for me to translate "giornali" as "newspapers" rather than "papers"--six of one, half a dozen of the other, methinks.


ghin8433

Why not " don't believe what they write in the newspapers?"


SheilaCav

Poor translation - papers don't write


Tom451630

The point that newspaper do not write, but rather someone does the writing that appears in them, has been made numerous times in this thread. How long does it take for Duolingo to get the message and change the translation. Their correct answer is not really English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started