"I pass the man."

Translation:אני עובר את הגבר.

July 22, 2016

12 Comments


DavidH.8

in this context, I believe that the more proper term would be עקף, which means to bypass, or surpass. עבר is generally used to mean cross over from one side of something to another.

When my family in Israel speaks of passing someone in another car, they use the term עקף, not עבר.

July 22, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Can the sentence אני עובר את הגבר be interpreted as "I put someone else in charge of the man" (for example "I pass the man on to my collegue")?

September 21, 2016

SpinergySy

Can you please give an example of the sentence in this exercise as it should be?

I am just learning Hebrew and I want to make sure I don't learn the "wrong" things, as it is much more difficult to unlearn something.

May 5, 2017

synp

The thing is, "I pass the man" has so many different meaning, and each of them gets translated a bit differently.

Meaning #1: There's this man who stands at the street corner, and every day on the way to work I pass the man. In that case the translation as given is fine, except that I would probably use איש rather than גבר.

Meaning #2: The man is in his car and he's driving slowly. I'm in the car behind him and then I overtake him. In that case I might use the verb לעקוף as David suggested:
אני עוקף את הגבר

Meaning #3: I'm the man's teacher. He's doing poorly in class, but I let him pass anyway. In that case we'll use the same root verb, but with a different form of the verb

אני מעביר את הגבר

May 5, 2017

oblivioushaze

Thanks for all your comments Yoav! They help a lot תודה

February 20, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

I think Meaning #1 should be rendered in English as “I go past the man” rather than “I pass the man” which sounds a bit weird to my ear.

February 20, 2019

BrunnoHC

What's the difference between גבר and איש?

December 1, 2016

synp

gever is decidedly male. איש can be used as a generic human

January 14, 2017

BrunnoHC

So איש is like "person"?

January 14, 2017

synp

It's ambiguous. For example:

האיש שמוכר כרטיסים נקרא קופאי

I can say this even if I don't know what gender the cashier is.

האישה שמוכרת כרטיסים נקראת קופאית

I would never say this unless I know for a fact that the cashier is a woman.

In a way, English is similar: "Man does not live by bread alone." Does this apply to females? Probably. You're not required to convert it to "person" or "one" because "man" is also used as a generic in a way "woman" never is.

But you can definitely use "man" when you know that it is a male, and even when maleness is necessary. For example (and ignoring gay marriage):

איש ואשה הם חצי ועוד חצי וביחד אדם שלם

This quote from chabad is using ish as necessarily male just as if they had written גבר ואישה.

In summary איש is a close approximation of "man"

January 14, 2017

BrunnoHC

Ok, now it's clear! In my native language, Portuguese, we use "homem" (man) this way, too, and it's more often than in English! Thank you! :)

January 14, 2017

Natalia754514

Thank you.

March 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.