Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Férfiakat akarok!"

Translation:I want men!

2 years ago

10 Comments


AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Gimme gimme gimme a man after midnight! Won't somebody help me chase these shadows away...?

2 years ago

Aggebaggen
Aggebaggen

Mann gegen Mann!

2 years ago

KaiChiu1
KaiChiu1

It's raining men...

8 months ago

GXUsA

I want men to be good fathers and husbands...

1 year ago

Simsalagreem205

:D

6 months ago

Hetalia...
Hetalia...

A jó harem mindig jó ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Any particular reason as to why vowel harmony doesn't apply to the two suffixes in ferfiakat?

8 months ago

Djuro12
Djuro12

Well... When a word ends with a vowel other than a, e and i, you simply add -k to form a plural. If a word ends in -a or -e, you replace it with -ák or -ék, respectively. Words ending in -i do not have such a precise rule; férfi gets -ak and becomes férfiak in plural. The other suffixes are then added to férfiak in correspondence with the rules, so you get férfiakat for accusative.

2 days ago

Frank13Miller
Frank13Miller

:D

1 year ago

weitzhandler

Well I suppose I don't...

1 year ago