"Férfiakat akarok!"

Translation:I want men!

July 22, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AelienFelis

Gimme gimme gimme a man after midnight! Won't somebody help me chase these shadows away...?


GXUsA

I want men to be good fathers and husbands...


[deactivated user]

Hetalia...

    A jó harem mindig jó ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )


Augustdh

    Mann gegen Mann!


Zesul

    Any particular reason as to why vowel harmony doesn't apply to the two suffixes in ferfiakat?


Djuro12

    Well... When a word ends with a vowel other than a, e and i, you simply add -k to form a plural. If a word ends in -a or -e, you replace it with -ák or -ék, respectively. Words ending in -i do not have such a precise rule; férfi gets -ak and becomes férfiak in plural. The other suffixes are then added to férfiak in correspondence with the rules, so you get férfiakat for accusative.


MrtonPolgr

    Férfi is just one of those words, honestly. Probably not unrelated to fiú (from what I know, it used to be férfiú which does exist as a pretentious-sounding rare word).


AgnusOinas

    So basically a boy becomes a fair (fér) boy when he grows up. :D


Jeroen215686

    The current theory is that some instances of i in Hungarian were a back vowel in Proto-Uralic, similar to Turkish ı or the Russian ery. Hence also hívnak.


geoff596276

    I started laughing before I read it in English and I felt my brain divide into two.


JWmi2

    I always hear "Fériak a takarók".


MrtonPolgr

    This would be a rather unusual pronunciation of takarók, the o was quite clearly short.


IoanaKagami

    Funny enough, my boyfriend is Hungarian, so this phrase is totally legit xD


TraitorsHa

    Settle down, Bevis.


Ian_Witte

    I am getting the phrases "I like boys", "I want men" and "I dont like these women" consecutively. I am getting the idea that someone in the dev team doesn't mind expressing their opinion

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.