1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Férfiakat akarok!"

"Férfiakat akarok!"

Translation:I want men!

July 22, 2016

16 Comments


AelienFelis

Gimme gimme gimme a man after midnight! Won't somebody help me chase these shadows away...?


KaiChiu1

It's raining men...


Aggebaggen

Mann gegen Mann!


GXUsA

I want men to be good fathers and husbands...


Hetalia...

A jó harem mindig jó ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )


Zesul

Any particular reason as to why vowel harmony doesn't apply to the two suffixes in ferfiakat?


Djuro12

Well... When a word ends with a vowel other than a, e and i, you simply add -k to form a plural. If a word ends in -a or -e, you replace it with -ák or -ék, respectively. Words ending in -i do not have such a precise rule; férfi gets -ak and becomes férfiak in plural. The other suffixes are then added to férfiak in correspondence with the rules, so you get férfiakat for accusative.


MrtonPolgr

Férfi is just one of those words, honestly. Probably not unrelated to fiú (from what I know, it used to be férfiú which does exist as a pretentious-sounding rare word).


AgnusOinas

So basically a boy becomes a fair (fér) boy when he grows up. :D


chip284801

Don't we all!


TraitorsHa

Settle down, Bevis.


geoff596276

I started laughing before I read it in English and I felt my brain divide into two.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.