"A telefonnál vársz?"

Translation:Do you wait by the phone?

July 22, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

So, do you either use nominative + mellett OR adessive? One or the other? Which do native speakers use more often?

July 22, 2016

alewyan

It is mostly a taste of the speaker. "telefon mellett" and "telefonnál" is just the same in most cases. I myself use the two nearly the same.

Some extra insight: if you use a person's name to describe a place, you always use "-nál/nél", because otherwise you would say you are beside the person. Like "Péternél várlak" means I am waiting for you at Péter's (place), while "Péter mellett várlak" means I am waiting for you near Péter (the person). :)

I think the more direct and actual a location is, the more freedom you have to choose between "mellett" and "-nál/nél". As locations, designations shift towards the abstract, the more and more the "-nál/nél" option comes forth.

But in everyday language, it is just the same and varies on the speaker. Yes, it has slight differences in meaning, but that is mainly an agreement between the parties of the conversation, like what radius, vicinity or side does "mellett" and "-nál/nél" mean.

July 22, 2016

vvsey

I think the difference is between a fixed location and a relative location. And some functional purpose involved.

"-nál"/"-nél" - I am specifying a location. You know where the telephone is; I will be there. You know where Péter lives; I will be at his place. Etc.

"mellett" - I am specifying my relative position to some object or person. Wherever the telephone is, I will be next to it (I am on call). Wherever Péter goes, I will be beside him. Etc.

And when the object is usually stationary, like a house or a bookshelf, then the two meanings blend together. You can use either one.

July 22, 2016

Linda38047

I see you know German, too. Would it be correct to say that "nál" can be translated into "bei", whereas "mellett" can be translated into "neben"? I'm Dutch and we use these words too ("bij" and "naast")

April 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, that's the criterion in most cases. "Bei" and "neben". :)

December 12, 2017

weitzhandler

Is this like English by the phone, not on the phone?

January 15, 2017

ID-007

Yes, you got it.

March 12, 2017

ParrotBR

If I said " A telefon mellett vársz ? " . Would it be correct ?

November 23, 2017

RyagonIV

It's okay, but I'd translate that one rather as "beside the telephone".

December 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.