1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The meal is on us!"

"The meal is on us!"

Translation:הארוחה עלינו!

July 22, 2016

20 Comments


feldgendler

Does עלינו mean the same as the English “on us” in this context? Namely, “we are paying for the meal”?


mkincaid234

why not הארוחה היא עלינו


Linda118050

I was wondering the same thing.


rBhr5

Same here. I was marked wrong for that (June 18, 2019).


Dan878472

Duolingo is doing us a disservice by not making clear when a copula is required, or optional, or inappropriate, or when it can be זה/זאת/אלה vs הוא/היא/הם/הן. Does anyone know where this info can be found? I have a Hebrew grammar book, but the explanation is arcane and overly academic.


rBhr5

Same here! I also really want to understand more about the use of the copula. Its use on Duo seems a bit arbitrary and it isn't explained properly. My understanding is that it's needed where there is a noun/pronoun + [is/are] noun - where a noun is equivalent to another noun e.g. 'The man over there is a doctor.' Apart from that, sometimes it seems to be used when there is a noun followed by [is/are] an adjective and sometimes not. I'd really like more guidance about when it has to be used and when it's optional.


dplass1968

The coupula is evidently only needed when comparing two nouns. Since "on us" is an adjective it's optional


rudolfovic

I wrote ארוחת as I would for breakfast / lunch / dinner. Here it says ארוחה so what is the general rule?


radagastthebrown

The word "ארוחה" means meal. In the construct state, its 'ה becomes a 'ת, which is common for words that end with 'ה.


Dan878472

Expanding on Radagast's explanation: The construct state is when one noun is next to another noun, such as morning, noon, and evening. Feminine singular nouns drop the ה, and add a ת. The meal (ארוחה) then becoming ארוחת or "meal OF". Thus, ארוחת בוקר (breakfast) ארוחת צהריים (lunch) and ארוחת ערב (dinner). As an aside, masculine singular (first) nouns don't change spelling, nor do Feminine plurals, but masculine plurals do, losing the ם, for example, houses--בתים, becomes בתי (ba-tei) in construct form, such as for school which is a house of book or בית ספר, but SCHOOLS is בתי ספר. Probably better examples--but I am not a native speaker. Oh--if you want to make the combo noun definite, ה goes with the second noun. Lawyer or "editor" of law = עורך דין, THE lawyer is עורך הדין, Lawyers is (dropping the ם from עורכים) is עורכי דין and THE lawyers = עורכי הדין, essentially editors of the law.


Matthew_McCarty

Why not, "הארוחה נמצה אלינו" ?


radagastthebrown

ll הארוחה נמצאת עלינו means that the meal is literally on us.


bone3011

אלינו is to us. (אל means to)

עלינו is on us (על means on)

There is a typo in your נמצה. You mean נמצא which is still wrong. You use נמצא when talking about a location.


drash.e

Can עלינו mean it is "upon us"? Meaning that it's approaching fast?


elsbethwey

could anyone explain please when I have to set the personal pronoun היא or הוא after the noun-- and when not ?


Carissa789117

You may have started the food fight, but I finished it.


max943026

The hint says זה but if you put it, you get rejected.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.