"The meal is on us!"

Translation:הארוחה עלינו!

July 22, 2016

13 Comments


feldgendler

Does עלינו mean the same as the English “on us” in this context? Namely, “we are paying for the meal”?

November 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes.

January 5, 2017

rudolfovic

I wrote ארוחת as I would for breakfast / lunch / dinner. Here it says ארוחה so what is the general rule?

July 22, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word "ארוחה" means meal. In the construct state, its 'ה becomes a 'ת, which is common for words that end with 'ה.

July 22, 2016

Matthew_McCarty

Why not, "הארוחה נמצה אלינו" ?

January 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll הארוחה נמצאת עלינו means that the meal is literally on us.

January 5, 2017

bone3011

אלינו is to us. (אל means to)

עלינו is on us (על means on)

There is a typo in your נמצה. You mean נמצא which is still wrong. You use נמצא when talking about a location.

September 1, 2018

mkincaid234

why not הארוחה היא עלינו

February 16, 2017

Linda118050

I was wondering the same thing.

July 11, 2017

radagastthebrown

Should be accepted.

July 15, 2017

drash.e

Can עלינו mean it is "upon us"? Meaning that it's approaching fast?

October 22, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, it can't.

October 24, 2018

elsbethwey

could anyone explain please when I have to set the personal pronoun היא or הוא after the noun-- and when not ?

November 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.