1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She comes to me."

"She comes to me."

Translation:היא באה אליי.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


rudolfovic

What would it mean if it were just לי


AmirLFC

Wouldn't work...


NaftaliFri1

It would be like "she comes mine"


CorinnaKer

what's the difference between אליי, אלי and לי ?


NaftaliFri1

The pair אלי and אליי are the same.

It's a different preposition from ל. They can both be "to", but at not usually interchangeable.


DL-Trolls

Hee baah elai

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.