1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quả chanh có màu vàng."

"Quả chanh màu vàng."

Translation:The lemon is yellow.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


vietnam

Commonly in the south of Vietnam "chanh" refers to a lime, and is green. You rarely find lemons in Sai Gon.

July 22, 2016

ben551712

Yep. Chanh is lime. I have never seen a lemon in Vietnam I have lived there 2 năm rồi

December 17, 2017

ben551712

Yes chanh is lime. This seems to be a mistake all Vietnamese are taught.

December 30, 2017

Mu6OVm

Is có necessary here?

As adjective, could it be just quả chanh màu vàng?

Or colors do not work as adjective?

Or maybe this would be "the lemon has yellow color", but we could use "quả chanh vàng" == "the lemon is yellow"?

September 11, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Có í necessary because vàng is an adjective. Together with màu it becomes a noun. So we need có á a verb. (The lemon has the color yellow)

January 10, 2019

TerryHende9

As of today I can't read the sentences as the print size changed from normal to tiny.

December 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.