"A csülkök ebben az üzletben nem jók."

Translation:The knuckles in this store are not good.

July 22, 2016

10 Comments


kebukebu

Disappointed once again by Knut's Knucklatorium... (个_个)

July 22, 2016

carolgoslen

Lol!

May 23, 2017

jsiehler

I think you're a lot more likely to encounter the singular form of this word, csülök, even when it translates as "knuckles" in English.

August 6, 2016

richardkiss

What does this mean? What kind of store sells knuckles? What am I missing?

September 6, 2016

jsiehler

Pig's knuckles are in fact a thing that people eat - it's really the very end of the leg where it joins the foot. There's some meat on there!

September 6, 2016

carolgoslen

Well, here in North Carolina, USA you can buy pickled pig's feet. I bet it is something similar.

February 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Not pickled, and usually without the foot. It looks like this when prepared:

pork knuckles!

December 21, 2017

Listy546726

Ooo de finom! Hol van a torma

May 4, 2018

BigWayne19

------- they're both "finom ! " . . .

Big 16 aug 18

August 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.