"Hol vagy? Nem látlak."

Translation:Where are you? I cannot see you.

July 22, 2016

11 Comments


asuntree

Can we use pronouns in negative sentence? En nem látlak?

July 22, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, it's fine to use pronouns with negative sentences just like affirmative ones.

July 22, 2016

SedatKlc

why don't we say látlak? the suffixes are just -lek and -lak?

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

I don't understand the question. The Duolingo sentence does say látlak.

August 23, 2016

SedatKlc

we say látok for indefinite conjugation. if we want to say i see you, why dont we say látlok?

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

The endings for "subject = I, object = you" are -lak and -lek; you use those instead of -ok and -ek of the indefinite conjugation.

August 23, 2016

scaharoni
  • what is the translation?
  • the voice recording in this exercise is elromlott ,please check it
October 26, 2016

Martybet

Anyone else having problems with this recording? It sounds like "Hoop vagy" to me

May 21, 2017

RyagonIV

There's a dent in the voice recording at the end of hol. But I think it's still recognisable.

March 11, 2018

mbgreen11

Why can't i translate nem látlak as I don't see you?

June 16, 2018

RyagonIV

It should be an okay translation. But in situations like this, English likes to add a "can" to talk about the ability to see someone.

June 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.