"Hol vagy? Nem látlak."

Translation:Where are you? I don't see you.

July 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbgreen11

Why can't i translate nem látlak as I don't see you?


RyagonIV

It should be an okay translation. But in situations like this, English likes to add a "can" to talk about the ability to see someone.


nulbyte

This is an excellent example of how text to speech in place of human voices with natural intonation is unhelpful. I could not discern a question tone, so I had no idea what was being said at first.


asuntree

Can we use pronouns in negative sentence? En nem látlak?


jsiehler

Sure, it's fine to use pronouns with negative sentences just like affirmative ones.


SedatKlc

why don't we say látlak? the suffixes are just -lek and -lak?


mizinamo

I don't understand the question. The Duolingo sentence does say látlak.


SedatKlc

we say látok for indefinite conjugation. if we want to say i see you, why dont we say látlok?


mizinamo

The endings for "subject = I, object = you" are -lak and -lek; you use those instead of -ok and -ek of the indefinite conjugation.


Martybet

Anyone else having problems with this recording? It sounds like "Hoop vagy" to me


RyagonIV

There's a dent in the voice recording at the end of hol. But I think it's still recognisable.


Joshie_oger

What makes its "i cant see YOU"? (its the same for do you love me is just "szeretsz" - because that also means you love right) so where do you get the "you?"


jzsuzsi

from the -lak ending

Note that this is a third option, a special one. Only used if the subject is "I" and the object is you (either te or ti). Szeretlek = I love you.

Látok egy házat. I see a house. (indefinite)

Látom a házat. I see the house. (definite)

Látlak (téged). I see you.

So it is not exactly the same as with "szeretsz" because that was the normal indefinite conjugation.


Rosa51214

'Where are you? I do not see you.' Was marked wrong. I have reported it just now.


EvaSabova-

Azon en is csodalkozom, hogy miert nem ismerte fel?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.