1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol vagy? Nem látlak."

"Hol vagy? Nem látlak."

Translation:Where are you? I do not see you.

July 22, 2016

13 Comments


asuntree

Can we use pronouns in negative sentence? En nem látlak?


jsiehler

Sure, it's fine to use pronouns with negative sentences just like affirmative ones.


Alex94823

Thank you. :)


Martybet

Anyone else having problems with this recording? It sounds like "Hoop vagy" to me


mbgreen11

Why can't i translate nem látlak as I don't see you?


RyagonIV

It should be an okay translation. But in situations like this, English likes to add a "can" to talk about the ability to see someone.


SedatKlc

why don't we say látlak? the suffixes are just -lek and -lak?


mizinamo

I don't understand the question. The Duolingo sentence does say látlak.


SedatKlc

we say látok for indefinite conjugation. if we want to say i see you, why dont we say látlok?


mizinamo

The endings for "subject = I, object = you" are -lak and -lek; you use those instead of -ok and -ek of the indefinite conjugation.


scaharoni
  • what is the translation?
  • the voice recording in this exercise is elromlott ,please check it

Joshie_oger

What makes its "i cant see YOU"? (its the same for do you love me is just "szeretsz" - because that also means you love right) so where do you get the "you?"


jzsuzsi
Mod

from the -lak ending

Note that this is a third option, a special one. Only used if the subject is "I" and the object is you (either te or ti). Szeretlek = I love you.

Látok egy házat. I see a house. (indefinite)

Látom a házat. I see the house. (definite)

Látlak (téged). I see you.

So it is not exactly the same as with "szeretsz" because that was the normal indefinite conjugation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.