1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви пишете коментар?"

"Ви пишете коментар?"

Translation:Are you writing a comment?

July 22, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Me_Dik

чому артикль the є помилкою? в контексті невідомо чи це якийсь абстрактний коментар чи конкретний

November 24, 2016

va-diim

Report it. "The" or "a" doesn't matter. It's not incorrect, but no one says it that way. "Are you writing the comment," implies something specific in a vague context

November 24, 2016

antonoverby

I am now.

March 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Так.

    September 14, 2017

normanloukes

    should this text (not) be "пиша "є"те ?

    October 30, 2017

va-diim

    no, that's not a conjugation. The present tense conjugations are (singular/plural):

    пишу/пишемо

    пишеш/пишете

    пише/пишуть

    October 30, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.