"aki a fa alatt ül"

Translation:who sits under the tree

July 22, 2016

16 Comments


jsiehler

Ki is an interrogative - a question word. Using it when you're asking "Who... ?"

Aki is a relative pronoun. Use it for "who" in structures like, "The man who never returned" or "The child who is studying."

Mi and Ami have exactly the same relationship to each other. They're just the inanimate version of ki and aki, really. Mi is "What... ?" and ami is the relative pronoun... although its translation into English is less consistent. It may be translated as "that" or "which" or sometimes "what."

Use ami in structures like "That is what I need" or "Where is the soup that I bought?"

Finally, milyen is an interrogative meaning "What kind of.... ?"

July 22, 2016

Zesul

Ah, that explains the ahol, which has been around right from the elementary lessons, and its relationship with hol. Thanks a lot for the explanation!

January 23, 2018

JzquelThom

This is a very confusing way to present it. I perfectly understand what it means, how to use it, and that it's part of an incomplete sentence but I have to rack my brain to provide a translation that will be deemed acceptable by the software. Which is plain boring, I'm not here to learn English. Strongly advise to revise this exercice.

April 27, 2017

LeahLederm

Agree!!!!! They should do it quickly. I actually stopped my lessons just because I was bored and annoyed with the effort to come up with acceptable translations

April 28, 2017

ion1122

The DuoLingo example is written without punctuation and capitalization. That makes it perfectly clear to me that it is a sentence fragment. And from the Tips and Notes introducing this section, as well as from the examples themselves, it is clear to me that we are drilling relative clauses.

I am surprised at all the griping on this page. Perhaps in an age of cellphone texting, the role of punctuation and capitalization is no longer recognized.

July 4, 2017

Krisbaudi

It would be complete with Ö aki,/ He, who

November 5, 2016

asuntree

What is the difference between aki and ki, milyen and ami?

July 22, 2016

gergo2

"ki" is an interrogative word, it's used for questions: "Ki ül a fa alatt?"/"Who sits under the tree?" "aki" is a relative pronoun, it's used in statements to refer back to a person previously mentioned: "Az az ember aki a fa alatt ül."/"The person who sits under the tree."

The same pattern goes for a whole bunch of interrogative/relative pronoun pairs: "mi?"/"ami" ("what?"/"that which"), "hol?"/"ahol" ("where?"/"in the place where"), "milyen?"/"amilyen" (roughly, "what kind?"/"the kind that"), "mikor?"/"amikor" ("when?"/"at the time when"); "mivel?"/"amivel" ("with what?"/"with the thing that") etc.

July 22, 2016

asuntree

Thank you for response and clear explanation. The examples are bad to the topic. They make difficult to understand the rules from the context.

July 23, 2016

GerSzej

I am not an English native speaker, but this translation seems odd to me as is. It could be part of an unfinished sentence: ..... will receive an apple on his/her head). What about: "the one who sits under the tree"

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, it's part of an unfinished sentence.

There is no capital letter at the beginning or full stop at the end.

August 5, 2016

DaleEnlight

If the course designers expect us to be so precise in our knowledge of English punctuation, why, whenever part of a sentence is quoted, are they not using an ellipsis as an indicator? Cryptic hints break concentration thus accurate punctuation would definitely be helpful to all students.

July 26, 2017

LeahLederm

I understand the Hungarian part but it would be less confusing to have complete sentenses without any assumptions because when we try to translate to english it doesn't make sense

December 3, 2016

Simson582464

How am I suppose to know that it is part of a sentence? It is a bad example in my view for Hungarian beginners. Emphasis: my view.

November 30, 2016

supineny

for what it's worth, i had to take a second look at it because it was lacking capitalization and question form and it dawned on me that it must be the 'who' that isn't a question. so for me it did its job of teaching me a word by first confusing me but providing enough clues for me to make a guess. Just my view, but in case anyone cares!

April 12, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I agree. And krisbaudi's suggestion emphasizes how this is PART OF a dependent clause, as PART OF a sentence. Fun stuff, I say!

February 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.