"Je veux être meilleur."

Translation:I want to be better.

2/1/2013, 4:04:57 AM

25 Comments


ChiaraBells

I put "Je veux être meilleure". isn't that correct considering i'm a girl?

8/25/2013, 5:48:24 AM

truemi

Yes, I believe so. But Duo usually defaults to the masculine adjective, so I'm not that surprised that they wouldn't accept the feminine word. Report it.

10/14/2014, 3:43:27 PM

smearedink

What's the difference between "mieux" and "meilleur"?

4/17/2013, 4:16:47 PM

theswt

You probably know this now since you asked this a month ago but you got me researching it, and others might be curious, so I'll post here:

French distinguishes between the comparative forms of "good"(bon) and "well" (bien). Mieux = more well / plus bien, meilleur = more good / plus bon. So you might say "he swims well": "il nage bien" and "he swims better": "il nage mieux"

5/21/2013, 12:12:10 PM

mmarkey

just to add to this - the technical difference is that "bon" is an adjective and "bien" is an adverb. "mieux" is the comparative form of the adverb and "meilleur" is the comparative form of the adjective.

10/8/2013, 1:39:12 PM

smearedink

Yes, when I realized this technical difference (adjective vs adverb) I was able to remember much better. I was having trouble remembering whether mieux, for instance, went with bien or with bon, but I think the easiest way to remember is that bon and meilleur are adjectives and thus must agree with gender (bonne/meilleure), while bien and mieux are adverbs and are immutable.

10/8/2013, 1:59:31 PM

smearedink

Even a month later, that was very helpful. Thank you!

5/21/2013, 4:16:04 PM

deldar182

Why can't it be "I want to be best"- does it need an article?

3/21/2013, 3:22:32 AM

jyjoo

first, it should be "the best" in English. Second, if you want to say "I want to be the best", yes, you need "le" in front of meilleur, "Je veux être le meilleur."

3/21/2013, 3:25:39 AM

jimbajuice

Alors,

"Je veux etre meilleur." = I want to be better. "Je veux etre le meilleur." = I want to be the best.

8/1/2014, 1:13:05 PM

deldar182

thanks

3/21/2013, 4:28:02 AM

VEddie

I sorta remembered the Pokemon song for some reason..

Je veux être le très meilleur

Good ol' times.. Thank you, Duo.

4/29/2014, 5:51:17 PM

jaydashnine

sameeee I WANNA BE THE VERY BEST THAT NO ONE EVER WAS cue music

2/6/2015, 11:48:48 PM

jyjoo

if "je" is a woman, shouldn't it be "meilleure"?

2/1/2013, 4:04:57 AM

Wuzizname

Wait a second.. I have been taught that one is to use MIEUX always with verbs. Meilleur is an adjective. "Je veux être mieux" should be I want to be better shouldn't it?

2/13/2014, 1:49:58 PM

smearedink

Then I think it would imply that you want to be better at being. The "better" here is probably better thought of as referring to "I".

2/13/2014, 2:03:26 PM

Wuzizname

Ahh yes, I see it now. Thanks!

3/3/2014, 10:01:42 PM

DanielAndr681879

And if you don't want to be a better person, but if you want to be better, better at being as in "How ARE you? I'm not well, but I want to be better" Je veux être mieux! How would that be translated in french?

4/8/2015, 2:13:07 AM

DanielAndr681879

"je veux etre mieux preparé" I want to be better prepared, in this case you are referring to being better, not that you are going to be a better * insert any noun here *

4/8/2015, 6:43:00 AM

GrasshopperPie

The verb "to be" or être is special. You don't use adverbs after "être" or its conjugated forms. Pretty much like English, for example: He runs quickly but he is quick. La chanteuse est bonne, elle chante bien.

12/11/2014, 11:32:30 PM

thecatpetter

There's always room for improvement

4/15/2014, 2:50:39 PM

talbois

why is I am trying to be better wrong?

12/10/2014, 12:11:27 AM

nba1001

Why "Je veux être meilleur" instead of "Je veux être mieux"?

12/28/2014, 12:54:08 AM

Carina90

Je veux être le meilleur, comme personne l'a jamais été !

1/24/2015, 2:59:24 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.