"אני כן אוכל לחם."

Translation:I do eat bread.

July 22, 2016

10 Comments


David-Paz

Ive never came across this sentence before. I was doing strengthen the course, cool.

November 29, 2016

BenSmart2

I'm in a similar boat, never came across until I was doing the 'testing out to level 4' test.

August 5, 2018

JurgenDoll

Isn't: "Yes I eat bread" an acceptable translation ?

July 22, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, כן is used here solely for emphasis reasons, like the 'do' in English. "Yes, I eat bread" = "כן, אני אוכל לחם".

July 22, 2016

EladKarni

You can also translate it to "I am eating bread"

May 15, 2017

ran6996

That wouldn't include the emphasis in the sentence

July 24, 2017

YureAlves0

why can't it be "i eat bread"?

June 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

Because of the כן. It works just like "do" in the English suggested translation, "I do eat bread", to express emphasis.

June 16, 2017

YureAlves0

So, the correct translation of "I eat bread" is "אני אוכל לחם" right?

June 19, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes.

June 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.