1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני כן אוכל לחם."

"אני כן אוכל לחם."

Translation:I do eat bread.

July 22, 2016

22 Comments


marriedbears

Ive never came across this sentence before. I was doing strengthen the course, cool.


BenSmart2

I'm in a similar boat, never came across until I was doing the 'testing out to level 4' test.


JurgenDoll

Isn't: "Yes I eat bread" an acceptable translation ?


radagastthebrown

No, כן is used here solely for emphasis reasons, like the 'do' in English. "Yes, I eat bread" = "כן, אני אוכל לחם".


Theresa754142

Ani ken okhel lekhem.


EladKarni

You can also translate it to "I am eating bread"


ran6996

That wouldn't include the emphasis in the sentence


YureAlves0

why can't it be "i eat bread"?


radagastthebrown

Because of the כן. It works just like "do" in the English suggested translation, "I do eat bread", to express emphasis.


YureAlves0

So, the correct translation of "I eat bread" is "אני אוכל לחם" right?


HTIKVA

How do you get I do from אני כן?


MichaelJG7

My guess is that כן is adding extra emphasis to what is going on in the affirmative.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

אני אוכל לחם יום כן


Theresa754142

Vhudcsrijbgygp, I think your sentence translates to I eat bread day yes. If you want to say “I do eat bread today”, that would be אני כן אוכל לחם היום.


SeSamm

We write the 4th of november 2020, the first time I encounter this sentence.


HTIKVA
<pre>אני כן אוכל לחם shouldn't the proper translation be I do eat bread? </pre>

FurikuRatz

Correct: "I do eat bread"


mimi398378

The translation would be : yes, i eat bread


Theresa754142

Mimi, WHICH translation would be: yes, I eat bread? Are you echoing radagastthebrown who said four years ago that כן, אני אוכל לחם would be Yes, I eat bread? If so, why are you doing that? That is not the translation required here.

It’s helpful if, in the first line of your post, you put the name of the person you are answering. That way, future readers are not confused. Also, your post goes into the email of everyone who has posted on this question, so a person’s name in the first line of your post clarifies to whom the post is directed.


kailearnslang17

Is i can eat bread ok?


radagastthebrown

No, that would be אני יכול לאכול לחם.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.