1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני כן אוכל לחם."

"אני כן אוכל לחם."

Translation:I do eat bread.

July 22, 2016

15 Comments


David-y-rulo

Ive never came across this sentence before. I was doing strengthen the course, cool.


BenSmart2

I'm in a similar boat, never came across until I was doing the 'testing out to level 4' test.


JurgenDoll

Isn't: "Yes I eat bread" an acceptable translation ?


radagastthebrown

No, כן is used here solely for emphasis reasons, like the 'do' in English. "Yes, I eat bread" = "כן, אני אוכל לחם".


Theresa754142

Ani ken okhel lekhem.


EladKarni

You can also translate it to "I am eating bread"


ran6996

That wouldn't include the emphasis in the sentence


YureAlves0

why can't it be "i eat bread"?


radagastthebrown

Because of the כן. It works just like "do" in the English suggested translation, "I do eat bread", to express emphasis.


YureAlves0

So, the correct translation of "I eat bread" is "אני אוכל לחם" right?


HTIKVA

How do you get I do from אני כן?


MichaelJG7

My guess is that כן is adding extra emphasis to what is going on in the affirmative.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

אני אוכל לחם יום כן


SeSamm

We write the 4th of november 2020, the first time I encounter this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.