"אני כן אוכל לחם."

Translation:I do eat bread.

July 22, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaulovesDavid

Ive never came across this sentence before. I was doing strengthen the course, cool.


BenSmart2

I'm in a similar boat, never came across until I was doing the 'testing out to level 4' test.


JurgenDoll

Isn't: "Yes I eat bread" an acceptable translation ?


radagastthebrown

No, כן is used here solely for emphasis reasons, like the 'do' in English. "Yes, I eat bread" = "כן, אני אוכל לחם".


Theresa754142

Ani ken okhel lekhem.


zvichaiim

For me, it would be better if the first few lessons the Hebrew was spoken slower. Also, where Hebrew woeds are given to translate, if we had tge option to hear them spoken after it is checked to help us pronounce them correctly.


HTIKVA

How do you get I do from אני כן?


MichaelJG7

My guess is that כן is adding extra emphasis to what is going on in the affirmative.


YureAlves0

why can't it be "i eat bread"?


radagastthebrown

Because of the כן. It works just like "do" in the English suggested translation, "I do eat bread", to express emphasis.


YureAlves0

So, the correct translation of "I eat bread" is "אני אוכל לחם" right?


jenga218

So this is the first time I've encountered "ken" כן . Does it actually translate to "do" or is that only in this context?


IngeborgHa14

No, כֵּן so, thus, then also yes, is not a verb like the do-insertion in English declarative sentences, but rather translates the emphasis of the English: indeed I eat bread.


EladKarni

You can also translate it to "I am eating bread"


ran6996

That wouldn't include the emphasis in the sentence


Vhudcsrijbgygh

אני אוכל לחם יום כן


Theresa754142

I think your sentence translates to I eat bread day yes. If you want to say “I do eat bread today”, that would be אני כן אוכל לחם היום.


SeSamm

We write the 4th of november 2020, the first time I encounter this sentence.


eC15cDTC

I had the correct answer but it said I was wrong


chanieHoff

The correct answer another be Yes i eat bread"


danny912421

No, that is not correct. That has already been addressed. Please, look at radagastthebrown's comments in this thread to understand that this כן is used for emphasis. It doesn't translate to "yes".


chanieHoff

The correct answer when you are asked a question whether you eat a bread is "Yes I eat bread". Duo lingo has the answer backwards. Please correct it


danny912421

Except that this is not an answer to such a question. This sentence would be a response to someone saying something like:

חשבתי שאתה לא אוכל לחם.
אני כן אוכל לחם.

I thought that you didn't eat bread.
I do eat bread.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.