Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij geloven de kinderen."

Translation:They believe the children.

2 years ago

8 Comments


GregCourtiour
GregCourtiour

There is no way to tell with 'zij' whether the verb is plural or feminine so its a coin toss when given this option

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Zij geloven - Plural
  • Zij gelooft - Singular

If it was multiple choice and gelooft was an option, please provide a screenshot.

1 year ago

GregCourtiour
GregCourtiour

yeh you got me there didnt think to take a screenshot, just thought id try to contribute, is there anything that can be done?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not without a screenshot. If gelooft shows up it's a bug, unless another part of the sentence is wrong in that case.

But again, we need proof for that. Most often there's something that's overlooked.

For the multiple choice selecting the right verb gelooft is not an option (or shouldn't be anyway). Geloofd is an option, but is wrong obviously.

1 year ago

GregCourtiour
GregCourtiour

Ah shame thanks for trying to help tho

1 year ago

DanyellWal1

I cant post the screenshot. Maybe cause im on my phone, but its there and i got it wrong the first time, so i chose what the system wanted the second time

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Upload it somewhere, e.g. www.imgur.com, and post the link here.

Geloofd is an option, though a wrong option.

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The other option given is "geloof", which only works with "ik", not "zij".

1 year ago