"Vâng, thuyền trưởng!"

Translation:Yes, captain!

July 22, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 船長 chuánzhǎng (Cantonese syun4zoeng2).

Note that this means specifically a ship’s captain: 長 means ‘head of’*, and 船 means ‘ship’.

*It’s pronounced chou in Japanese; if you watch Japanese media you might here the terms 社長 shachou ‘head of company, CEO’ or 部長 buchou ‘head of department’.

July 22, 2016

ckhadung

It's the word "trưởng" that carries the meaning "head of something" (department, company...).

I'm curious why the head of a country is not "quốc trưởng" (元首) since it is always dedicated for Hitler's title.

July 24, 2016

COTOBVKI

What do you mean? Quốc trưởng (國長) and nguyên thủ (元首) are two different words, and none of them is the translation of Führer in Vietnamese.

February 13, 2018

Mmoaa

Yep, also 長子/長女 the firstborn son/daughter.

November 16, 2018

LiKenun

+1

  • 校長 (hiệu trưởng): school principal
October 22, 2017

mafi5505

The 'th' of 'thuyền trưởng' sounds like a 'p' to me, no matter how often i am listening to it. Anyone else hearing it like that?

June 17, 2017

LiKenun

And this is how sound shifts in languages begin—a bunch of people thought it was another sound. Language is just a never-ending game of telephone.

October 22, 2017

qianyanwanyu

No, the man pronounces "th", try with the headphones

October 2, 2017

hug163092

Yes really a p i agree

September 6, 2017

piomar123

What you hear can depend on what you see on speaker's lips. There is this nice effect https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/McGurk_effect Try watching the videos about it.

January 13, 2018

AndrewLand6844

piomar123: This demonstrates what you mean exceptionally well. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-lN8vWm3m0

March 14, 2018

Mmoaa

aye captain should be accepted!

April 3, 2019

Dan553966

"Aye, aye, Skipper"

August 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.