1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vâng, thuyền trưởng!"

"Vâng, thuyền trưởng!"

Translation:Yes, captain!

July 22, 2016

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 船長:

  • Mandarin: chuánzhǎng

  • Cantonese: syùhnjéung

Note that this means specifically a ship’s captain: 長 means ‘head of’¹, and 船 means ‘ship’.

¹It’s pronounced chou in Japanese; if you watch Japanese media you might here the terms 社長 shachou ‘head of company, CEO’ or 部長 buchou ‘head of department’.


ckhadung

It's the word "trưởng" that carries the meaning "head of something" (department, company...).

I'm curious why the head of a country is not "quốc trưởng" (元首) since it is always dedicated for Hitler's title.


COTOBVKI

What do you mean? Quốc trưởng (國長) and nguyên thủ (元首) are two different words, and none of them is the translation of Führer in Vietnamese.


Mmoaa

Yep, also 長子/長女 the firstborn son/daughter.


LiKenun

+1

  • 校長 (hiệu trưởng): school principal

SakuKaarak

If y'all wondering, the word for CEO is giám đốc

Im sorry guys i don't know other word for captains of other types


mafi5505

The 'th' of 'thuyền trưởng' sounds like a 'p' to me, no matter how often i am listening to it. Anyone else hearing it like that?


LiKenun

And this is how sound shifts in languages begin—a bunch of people thought it was another sound. Language is just a never-ending game of telephone.


hug163092

Yes really a p i agree


CinJinMaanJyu

No, the man pronounces "th", try with the headphones


piomar123

What you hear can depend on what you see on speaker's lips. There is this nice effect https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/McGurk_effect Try watching the videos about it.


Mmoaa

aye captain should be accepted!


AndrewLand6844

piomar123: This demonstrates what you mean exceptionally well. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-lN8vWm3m0


Dan553966

"Aye, aye, Skipper"


Nick70706

I need the headphones... I can barely understand the male voice.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.