1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không thử thách bạn."

"Tôi không thử thách bạn."

Translation:I do not challenge you.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


AnhTinWIn

I am not testing you. I think "thu thach" could also mean testing.


JulieNhung

In what situation would one use the words "thử thách"? Does it have a negative, positive, or neutral connotation?


ckhadung

In a contest, maybe. You can say "tôi muốn thử thách bạn với một vài câu hỏi sau đây" (positive/neutral connotation). It can carry negative connotation but I can't think of one right now.


Mmoaa

Owl, Tôi sẽ thử thách bạn mỗi ngày.


DuotheOWLS

“I am not challenging you” is a more natural English translation, I think it should be accepted


HeroicTofu

Can't change verb tense though.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.