1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I listen to music on Friday."

"I listen to music on Friday."

Translation:W piątek słucham muzyki.

July 22, 2016

9 Comments


hydratedbirb

why muzyki and not muzyka?


br0d4
Mod

The verb "słuchać" requires Genitive or Locative:

  • to listen to sth. = "słuchać" + G
  • to listen about sth. = "słuchać o" + L

Declension of "muzyka": http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#5904/muzyka


bluthbanana87

Does the preposition have to come first in the sentence? Can it be "Słucham muzyki w piątek"?


Jellei

Yes, and it works. Although it sounds just a little bit off to me - the original sentence is as if it was an answer to "So... what are you doing on Friday?", and your version to "When do you listen to music?" and somehow it's strange that the answer is "on Friday" and not "on Fridays".


DorothyRoholt

So you read this to be emphasizing what is DONE on Friday. But from the sentence I read it to be emphasizing what is done on FRIDAY, as compared to Thursday, or Monday. Would that not be "Słucham muzyki w piątek." ? Was marked wrong.


Jellei

"Słucham muzyki w piątek" is accepted, it should have worked.

I made the main English answer "On Friday I listen to music" to match the Polish word order.


ZolcZolwia

Why is piątek not in the locative case? I would've assumed it would be 'w piątku'.


Jellei

Days of the week (and the word "weekend") take Accusative. Locative would seem more logical, but... it's just not how it's said.


JaniceSchl1

I had other things wrong in my response but would za work instead of w?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.