"He is the love of my life."

Translation:On jest miłością mojego życia.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark_B420

I reported this, but wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing something: "Jest miłością mojego życia" was not accepted as correct…


Jellei

Well, it needs some context, but as a sentence it's okay. Added.


Glyn617152

When I gave an incorrect answer the model answer given on the question page says 'mego' instead of 'mojego' . I think there is more than enough pronoun variants already without trying to introduce any more haha ;-)


Jellei

That's more... poetic. We generally don't accept those poetic pronouns unless someone explicitly asks for it.


BruceAdams14

I thought I could use mojej instead of mojego so my life is for a female rather than a male. Is this wrong?


alik1989

Possessive pronouns inflect for the gender of the possesse (życie->neuter).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.