1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is the love of my life."

"He is the love of my life."

Translation:On jest miłością mojego życia.

July 22, 2016

10 Comments


Mark958555

I reported this, but wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing something: "Jest miłością mojego życia" was not accepted as correct…


Jellei

Well, it needs some context, but as a sentence it's okay. Added.


Glyn617152

When I gave an incorrect answer the model answer given on the question page says 'mego' instead of 'mojego' . I think there is more than enough pronoun variants already without trying to introduce any more haha ;-)


Jellei

That's more... poetic. We generally don't accept those poetic pronouns unless someone explicitly asks for it.


Vst321

Is it incorrect to say, "On to miłość mojego życia"?


alik1989

Using the "to-construction" with personal pronouns just sounds too clumsy, so we don't accept it here.


Arnoldpitt

Is miloscia instrumental here? I thought instrumental end in -em (Accent omitted)


Jellei

I can't guarantee that this will work in 100% examples, but in general abstract notions ending with palatalized sounds (ń, ć, ś, etc.) are feminine. "miłość" is feminine, hence "miłością". (-ą ending plus ć->ci change)


BruceAdams14

I thought I could use mojej instead of mojego so my life is for a female rather than a male. Is this wrong?


alik1989

Possessive pronouns inflect for the gender of the possesse (życie->neuter).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.