"He is the love of my life."

Translation:On jest miłością mojego życia.

July 22, 2016

4 Comments


Mark958555

I reported this, but wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing something: "Jest miłością mojego życia" was not accepted as correct…

July 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, it needs some context, but as a sentence it's okay. Added.

July 22, 2016

Glyn617152

When I gave an incorrect answer the model answer given on the question page says 'mego' instead of 'mojego' . I think there is more than enough pronoun variants already without trying to introduce any more haha ;-)

July 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That's more... poetic. We generally don't accept those poetic pronouns unless someone explicitly asks for it.

July 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.