1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That woman is nearly my moth…

"That woman is nearly my mother."

Translation:Người phụ nữ đó gần như là mẹ của tôi.

July 22, 2016

10 Comments


kzeleroc

This sounds "gần như" the persons father almost married someone else hahaha horrible translation. The best way to teach it is probably to teach is as "gần như là - almost like"


letjustin

Does this mean that the woman acts like the mother?


ckhadung

Yes. I don't think the English sentence is properly translated but the Vietnamese one is common (someone who is not your real parents takes care of you like a real ones).


Raymondo19

We can say "She is like a mother to me". or "she is like my second mother"


Steve804244

The English translation has no meaning. It's incomprehensible. Thanks to another user for explaining what the Vietnamese means. She is like a mother to me.


Asraelite

Could "suýt" be used here?


Mmoaa

does gần như and cạnh như interchangeable?


Glenn360007

cảm ơn vì đã giải thích ckhadung


Michael775713

Just because you havent heard thís doesn't preclude it having meaning. Interpreting is necessary if we are to succeed with this very different language

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.