"Dw i eisiau dillad gaeaf."

Translation:I want winter clothes.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


Louise854447

Gaeaf is a hard word to spell. I keep trying to spell it with less vowels :P

January 4, 2017

Cynphony

It gets easier and easier the more you do.

September 28, 2016

Sebastiano120114

This is very difficult to pronounce, translate and write.

July 22, 2016

twicker1

Translation is "I want winter clothes"

July 7, 2017

hanspersson

No audio at all...

July 23, 2017

barmycarmy

Would this not translate as i would like winter clothes too?

December 1, 2017

ibisc

No:

  • Dw i eisiau... - I want...
  • Dw i'n hoffi/licio... - I like...
  • Baswn i'n hoffi/licio... - I would like...
  • Hoffwn/Liciwn i... - I would like...

The last two forms are covered later in the course.

December 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.