1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau dillad gaeaf."

"Dw i eisiau dillad gaeaf."

Translation:I want winter clothes.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


Louiseishappy

Gaeaf is a hard word to spell. I keep trying to spell it with less vowels :P


Cynphony

It gets easier and easier the more you do.


Sebastiano120114

This is very difficult to pronounce, translate and write.


twicker1

Translation is "I want winter clothes"


hanspersson

No audio at all...


barmycarmy

Would this not translate as i would like winter clothes too?


ibisc

No:

  • Dw i eisiau... - I want...
  • Dw i'n hoffi/licio... - I like...
  • Baswn i'n hoffi/licio... - I would like...
  • Hoffwn/Liciwn i... - I would like...

The last two forms are covered later in the course.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.