1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe coloca pouco sal n…

"Minha mãe coloca pouco sal no arroz."

Translation:My mother puts a little salt in the rice.

February 3, 2014

20 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

I put my mom puts little salt in the rice, the meaning is different from a little, which is accurate?


Paulenrique
  • Put little salt in the rice = Ponha pouco sal no arroz

  • Put a little salt in the rice = Ponha um pouco de sal no arroz

Different meaning in Portuguese too.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Your example supports my point they shouldn't allow both translations, as they don't mean the same thing.

"Minha mãe coloca pouco sal no arroz."

Translation: My mother puts a little salt in the rice.

That's wrong innit?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's wrong, just report.


Kajo76

Seems like it wasn't reported yet... ? I'll do that now and let the guys know of your comments :-)


Ymeagain

Still accepting "My mother puts a little salt in the rice" but the report options don't apply. (April 2018)


mdmitchell

So, does this mean she ONLY puts salt on THE rice this time?

I put, My mother puts a little salt on rice. (as a habitual behavior) and it was wrong.

Or is it?


Paulenrique

It seems to be part of her routine! ;)


mdmitchell

Then it seems that they should accept. "My mother puts a little salt on rice" as a translation, as this implies she does it all the time.


tstait

This sentence has no meaning in Brazilian Portuguese, because their nobody's mother puts "just a little salt in the rice"...:)


annwitbrock

So how should one say "my mother puts little salt in rice" (as her normal default behaviour) in Portuguese, if the accepted translation for "...sal no arroz" is "...salt in the rice" (in English, a specific occasion, probably conditioned by something like "when she serves it with beans").


Paulenrique

They are the same in Portuguese: no arroz.


Scutigera

Why not em arroz (in/on rice) rather than no arroz (in/on the rice)?


Paulenrique

I don't think I've ever heard "em arroz" before =/


PascoalNor

Which of the Portugues words translates to "a" in the sentence?


LongyuGu

I'm really confused here. In this sentence "pouco sal" is only accepted as "little salt", in English it's almost no salt; but immediately in another sentence "pouco sal" has to be "a little salt" which implys putting in some amount of salt.

Is it a bug that needs to be reported? Thanks


Paulenrique
  • pouco sal = little salt
  • um pouco de sal = a little salt

kdammers

"My mother puts a little salt into rice" was marked wrong. Obviously, it should be correct: "into" implies direction, whereas "in" is ambiguous. I reported it.


kdammers

(Correction: "the" should be in my comment ,for both versions.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.