Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is a positive weather forecast."

Translation:Dit is een positieve weersvoorspelling.

2 years ago

4 Comments


paulma1960

Wht dit and not deze?

2 years ago

Nilfisq
Nilfisq

When identifying objects/persons, you use the neutral het or dit or dat. Think of the sentence above as the answer to a what is this-question (a question about the identification of sth/someone):

  • Wat is dat? Dat is een stad.
  • Wat is het? Het is een cadeau.
  • Wat is dit? Dit is een pen.
  • Wie is dat? Dat is mevrouw Bruinsma.
2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

You generally use dit for neutral words (with article het), and deze for words with de, with de (weers)voorspelling normally getting deze. However, you also use dit (and dat) for referring to later parts of the same sentence, as is the case here.

  • Welke tafel is goed? Deze is goed. (De-word, different sentence)
  • Dit is een goede tafel (Referring within sentence)
2 years ago

menorman
menorman

Why not "good" instead of "positive"?

1 year ago