"This is a positive weather forecast."

Translation:Dit is een positieve weersvoorspelling.

July 22, 2016

4 Comments


paulma1960

Wht dit and not deze?

July 22, 2016

Nilfisq

When identifying objects/persons, you use the neutral het or dit or dat. Think of the sentence above as the answer to a what is this-question (a question about the identification of sth/someone):

  • Wat is dat? Dat is een stad.
  • Wat is het? Het is een cadeau.
  • Wat is dit? Dit is een pen.
  • Wie is dat? Dat is mevrouw Bruinsma.
July 22, 2016

Youssou.

You generally use dit for neutral words (with article het), and deze for words with de, with de (weers)voorspelling normally getting deze. However, you also use dit (and dat) for referring to later parts of the same sentence, as is the case here.

  • Welke tafel is goed? Deze is goed. (De-word, different sentence)
  • Dit is een goede tafel (Referring within sentence)
July 22, 2016

menorman

Why not "good" instead of "positive"?

June 29, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.