1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your green pants are dry."

"Your green pants are dry."

Translation:Wasze zielone spodnie są suche.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


Yvonnevino

Why isn't the singular form of ' you' ok? 'you' can mean both ty and wy...


Jellei
Mod

Are you sure you used a correct form? "Twoje zielone spodnie są suche" works, obviously.


GP62HE

Ok, I would write 'pants' as majtki, trousers would be spodnie. Hard to please all English speakers, I guess.


Arnoldpitt

I thought spodnie were trousers not pants


alik1989

Americans say "pants", but they mean "trousers".


Jellei
Mod

The main translation should be changed to "trousers" though for consistency (we decided to do so because 'trousers' are at least unambiguous).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.