1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukam małej torby."

"Szukam małej torby."

Translation:I am looking for a small bag.

July 22, 2016

28 Comments


Yvonnevino

Can someone explain why? I don't get the grammarrules....


Jellei

Well, you have to know what case is needed with a given verb, or a preposition. "szukać" needs Genitive, so "mała torba" is in Genitive.

I don't think there's a better way to learn this than just to learn by heart... You will make mistakes, of course, but at some time you will just know.


AlisonEtter

But it's małej torby?


JHeaven

I think Jellei meant that what in the nominative would be "mała torba" needs to go into the genitive.

i.e. "...so "mała torba" goes into the Genitive" -- małej torby


Readingski

Yes. After all, the English is "to look <for something>" which would put the sought for item into the Dative, if English still had a Dative case :-) .


Jellei

It is "małej torby" indeed. Or "(małej) torebki", as we usually accept diminutives when it's "small something". And frankly, it seems to me that "torebka" is more common than "torba" for a woman's handbag.


peter314078

I just try to Learn by heart the verbs that force a certain form


IvesAB

Is torba an irregular? I would think that it's genitive would be "torbi", just like other feminine nouns ended in "a"


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, there are rules about whether a genitive takes -i or -y.

The most important rule is that nouns ending in -ga or -ka have their genitives in -gi or -ki. Many of the fem. nouns encountered in this course end in -ka, so you get to see a lot of -ki genitives.

This goes some way to explain why "torba" -> "torby" but "torebka" -> "torebki" as mentioned in Jellei's response just above this conversation.

HTH...


arminia11_web_de

Yes, I wish there were a small list of words in all their forms for the words in the exercises.


marek70308

I think i get it. Torba is feminine. So one would say mała torba. But with the verb szukam małej (jej) torby. Polish is bloody weird. The grammar is kicking my arse.


Kohvikruus

Why not "seeking"?


Jellei

Oversight, added now.


JerryMcCarthy99

Although not commonly used in conversational English :-)


Emwue

Thinkst you then, that I oughtn't utilise it in my next rede? ;)

P.S. Man, even my spell-check doesn't like this at all. ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

That should be "thinkest thou", or even "Þinkest þou" if you want to get really baroque :-). Seriously though, we tend to "look for things" rather than "seek things".


kaynorski

Hide-and-go-seek. The children's game that is the only (off the top of my head) example of the use of seek. The counter counts, and rest of the kids hide. When the counter is done counting, they shout "Ready or not, here I come" and procedes to find the others. Even in this game, seek is mostly just in the title. As a native speaker, I tend to use 'find' or 'search' or 'look for' before 'seek', however if it is about Quidditch-Harry Potter, then it is Seek, :)


TrevG_123

"seeking" seems to come up when you are looking for concepts / ideas rather than physical objects. E.g. "I am seeking your advice," "We are seeking shelter [from x]," "they are seeking aid"


Emwue

Well, 'thou' is(was?) informal on the T-V distinction line, so I didn't want to presume… ;) True, though, that I forgot that 'you' is relatively new to English – I should have used 'Ye'. :P

Yeah, I know – I'm pretty sure I never heard 'to seek' used outside of military contexts. Nevertheless, we have a lot of non-native speakers taking the course, so some less natural options end up on the list of accepted answers too…


Jellei

Frankly, 'seek' is not something that would come to my mind and was often forgotten, but at every sentence that was about searching, there usually would be some user asking us to add 'seek'.


JerryMcCarthy99

https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/The_Scarlet_Pimpernel

"We seek him here, we seek him there, Those Frenchies seek him everywhere."


arminia11_web_de

True. Although we seek the Holy Grail.


Jan.K.M

I'm looking for a small handbag


JerryMcCarthy99

Is that not a "torebka"?


Jan.K.M

If I remember correctly torebka is more likely to be a purse, or maybe a clutch.


JerryMcCarthy99

more likely to be a purse.

Which is exactly the word used in (parts of) the USA for the Br. Eng. term "handbag".


Jellei

I'd use "torebka" for most bags, including women's handbags, unless it's really quite a large one. Personally I would choose to teach it rather than "torba", although it's not like "torba" is an uncommon word.

Added "handbag". And "purse".


cnut3

I think it would help learning a lot if when you click on a word it shows not only the meaning but also gender, number and case (and ideally even the root word). I made zero headway with the grammar despite reaching this point which expects quite a lot of grammatical knowledge. Eventually went and bought a book instead

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.