"Szukam małej torby."

Translation:I am looking for a small bag.

July 22, 2016

24 Comments


Yvonnevino

Can someone explain why? I don't get the grammarrules....

July 22, 2016

Jellei

Well, you have to know what case is needed with a given verb, or a preposition. "szukać" needs Genitive, so "mała torba" is in Genitive.

I don't think there's a better way to learn this than just to learn by heart... You will make mistakes, of course, but at some time you will just know.

July 22, 2016

AlisonEtte

But it's małej torby?

March 6, 2017

Jellei

It is "małej torby" indeed. Or "(małej) torebki", as we usually accept diminutives when it's "small something". And frankly, it seems to me that "torebka" is more common than "torba" for a woman's handbag.

March 6, 2017

JHeaven

I think Jellei meant that what in the nominative would be "mała torba" needs to go into the genitive.

i.e. "...so "mała torba" goes into the Genitive" -- małej torby

February 14, 2018

Readingski

Yes. After all, the English is "to look <for something>" which would put the sought for item into the Dative, if English still had a Dative case :-) .

February 14, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Yes, I wish there were a small list of words in all their forms for the words in the exercises.

May 14, 2018

marek70308

I think i get it. Torba is feminine. So one would say mała torba. But with the verb szukam małej (jej) torby. Polish is bloody weird. The grammar is kicking my arse.

February 21, 2018

Kohvikruus

Why not "seeking"?

February 10, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added now.

March 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Although not commonly used in conversational English :-)

March 28, 2017

Emwue

Thinkst you then, that I oughtn't utilise it in my next rede? ;)

P.S. Man, even my spell-check doesn't like this at all. ;)

March 28, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

That should be "thinkest thou", or even "Þinkest þou" if you want to get really baroque :-). Seriously though, we tend to "look for things" rather than "seek things".

March 29, 2017

Emwue

Well, 'thou' is(was?) informal on the T-V distinction line, so I didn't want to presume… ;) True, though, that I forgot that 'you' is relatively new to English – I should have used 'Ye'. :P

Yeah, I know – I'm pretty sure I never heard 'to seek' used outside of military contexts. Nevertheless, we have a lot of non-native speakers taking the course, so some less natural options end up on the list of accepted answers too…

March 29, 2017

TrevG_123

"seeking" seems to come up when you are looking for concepts / ideas rather than physical objects. E.g. "I am seeking your advice," "We are seeking shelter [from x]," "they are seeking aid"

November 20, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, 'seek' is not something that would come to my mind and was often forgotten, but at every sentence that was about searching, there usually would be some user asking us to add 'seek'.

March 31, 2017

kaynorski

Hide-and-go-seek. The children's game that is the only (off the top of my head) example of the use of seek. The counter counts, and rest of the kids hide. When the counter is done counting, they shout "Ready or not, here I come" and procedes to find the others. Even in this game, seek is mostly just in the title. As a native speaker, I tend to use 'find' or 'search' or 'look for' before 'seek', however if it is about Quidditch-Harry Potter, then it is Seek, :)

August 24, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/The_Scarlet_Pimpernel

"We seek him here, we seek him there, Those Frenchies seek him everywhere."

August 24, 2017

arminia11_web_de

True. Although we seek the Holy Grail.

May 14, 2018

Jan.K.M

I'm looking for a small handbag

March 15, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Is that not a "torebka"?

March 15, 2019

Jan.K.M

If I remember correctly torebka is more likely to be a purse, or maybe a clutch.

March 17, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

more likely to be a purse.

Which is exactly the word used in (parts of) the USA for the Br. Eng. term "handbag".

March 17, 2019

Jellei

I'd use "torebka" for most bags, including women's handbags, unless it's really quite a large one. Personally I would choose to teach it rather than "torba", although it's not like "torba" is an uncommon word.

Added "handbag". And "purse".

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.