1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Tomatoes and cucumbers are v…

"Tomatoes and cucumbers are vegetables."

Translation:עגבניות ומלפפונים הם ירקות.

July 22, 2016

13 Comments


aadambialas

Why is "עגבניה ומלפפון הם ירקות" considered correct, if the english sentence clearly uses plural :P


TeribleT

You write a tomato not tomatoes . Did they used to have a mistake?


lhWh14

You are right! I struggle with the same issue!


zion11dotcom

agvaniot v-melafefonim hem yerakot


Tatiana942950

U-melafefonim, sorry )


zion11dotcom

also formally correct. thanks for pointing it out


ReyMarlies

Why is ירוקים not correct? Tomatoes are fem cucumbers are masc. I thought, if its mixed fem+masc its always masc??


danny912421

Well, ירוקים is not correct, because it is an adjective "green". Here you have ירקות which is a noun "vegetables". Two totally different words.

As for you other remark. That works for adjectives. "Vegetables" is a noun, and it never changes gender. It will always be ירקות in plural (and it is actually masculine, even though it has ות ending).


VenusMoss1

The multiple choice answer said "עגבניה" as the correct answer, even though here, the answer said "עגבניות".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.