"Tomatoes and cucumbers are vegetables."

Translation:עגבניות ומלפפונים הם ירקות.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


Biauwaz

Why is "עגבניה ומלפפון הם ירקות" considered correct, if the english sentence clearly uses plural :P

July 22, 2016

joshua.ohana

agreed!

December 13, 2016

TeribleTeri

I'm not understanding what you're asking.

April 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

You write a tomato not tomatoes . Did they used to have a mistake?

April 11, 2018

ShimshonYe

Why is it הם and not הן? Isn't ירקות feminine?

November 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because it's the vegetables themselves, and מלפפונים is masculine. So if they are both masculine or a group that is not solely feminine, it gets "they" masculine. (I'm not a native, I'm learning too).

November 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.