"Tomatoes and cucumbers are vegetables."

Translation:עגבניות ומלפפונים הם ירקות.

July 22, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

Why is "עגבניה ומלפפון הם ירקות" considered correct, if the english sentence clearly uses plural :P


TeribleT

You write a tomato not tomatoes . Did they used to have a mistake?


lhWh14

You are right! I struggle with the same issue!


zion11dotcom

agvaniot ve-melafefonim hem yerakot


Tatiana942950

U-melafefonim, sorry )


zion11dotcom

also formally correct. thanks for pointing it out


ReyMarlies

Why is ירוקים not correct? Tomatoes are fem cucumbers are masc. I thought, if its mixed fem+masc its always masc??


danny912421

Well, ירוקים is not correct, because it is an adjective "green". Here you have ירקות which is a noun "vegetables". Two totally different words.

As for you other remark. That works for adjectives. "Vegetables" is a noun, and it never changes gender. It will always be ירקות in plural (and it is actually masculine, even though it has ות ending).


AdamStar1

Please, why is it הם and not זאת?


danny912421

Well, זאת is singular feminine and none of the words are singular feminine. Instead, you have two groups of vegetables, which are collectively הם.

But even so, using זאת as copula is not advisable. If it were עגבניה best would be to use היא for a copula, not זאת.


VforBBforV

The multiple choice answer said "עגבניה" as the correct answer, even though here, the answer said "עגבניות".


JoeTulman

Isn't a tomato a fruit?


4OWe5

Is it correct to use אלה instead of הם, given that Duo uses זה instead of הוא in the singular?


danny912421

Not really. I think you could actually even use זה in this sentence. In colloquial language, זה is used as a replacement for any other copula.


ChristineC956528

Interestingly two questions before it was "עגבניה ומלפפון" and now they have both in the plural form, yet the english translation was identical.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.