1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nyáron nem tanulunk."

"Nyáron nem tanulunk."

Translation:We are not studying in summer.

July 22, 2016

10 Comments


guilth

what about "we don't study in summer"?


jsiehler

That should be accepted. "In summer" and "In the summer" are interchangeable, and the same is true of the other names of seasons.


szilbog

We have deep-class vowels (a, á, o, ó, u, ú), and high-class vowels (e, é, i, í, ö, ő, ü, ű). Nyár is a deep word, so we use the deep -on. But tél is a high word, so we use the high -en. Nyáron, télen, asztalon, széken, ágyon, polcon, fogason... And just to complicate this, ö/ő is also high, but we also have -ön, for example tökön, ördögön, bőrön, etc.


AndrsBrny

Just to add to this (correct) answer: slightly more useful terminology might be front vowels (e, é, i, í, ö, ő, ü, ű) and back vowels (a, á, o, ó, u, ú). The terms front and back refer to the position of the tongue while making those vowels.


Liggliluff

Yes, front e/i/ö/ü and back a/o/u (and their long variants) are two groups taking -re/-ben/-vel and -ra/-ban/-val respectively. Having front (e) and back (a) harmony. If a suffix starts with a vowel, it's omitted if the noun ends with a vowel.

But then they can furthermore be split into two more; the e/ö and a/o groups. – E harmony takes -et/-ek/-en/-hez/-em, and Ö harmony takes -öt/-ök/-ön/-höz/-öm, and you can always determine which it is by the -hez/-höz suffix. – A harmony takes -at/-ak/-am and O harmony takes -ot/-ok/-om, but since all these suffixes starts with a vowel, you can't determine if it's A or O harmony for nouns ending with a vowel. You don't need to know it anyway.


hungwas88

is there a rule which makes us choose the right letter to make preposition? For example: why it is "Nyáron" not "Nyáren"? Thanks in advance


Liggliluff

Vowel harmony. The -n suffix takes -on/-en/-ön. A noun with back vowels a/á/o/ó/u/ú (think of the vowels in autó) takes -on, unless it already ends with a vowel, then it's just -n.

nyár has á, so it takes -on.
tél has é, so it takes -en.

The front vowels are a bit trickier for the -n suffix, since you have both -en and -ön, a difference not found for most suffixes. But basically, if the word takes -ek, it's -en, and if it takes -ök, it's -ön. télek → télen, and körök → körön. So if you know its plural form (-k), you know its suppressive form (-n).


Charmian280720

We are not studying in summer sounds very stilted and foreign in english


jzsuzsi

So would you prefer "in the summer"? Or during the summer?


Charmian280720

I prefer "we do not study".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.