1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nyáron nem tanulunk."

"Nyáron nem tanulunk."

Translation:We are not studying in summer.

July 22, 2016

5 Comments


guilth

what about "we don't study in summer"?


jsiehler

That should be accepted. "In summer" and "In the summer" are interchangeable, and the same is true of the other names of seasons.


szilbog

We have deep-class vowels (a, á, o, ó, u, ú), and high-class vowels (e, é, i, í, ö, ő, ü, ű). Nyár is a deep word, so we use the deep -on. But tél is a high word, so we use the high -en. Nyáron, télen, asztalon, széken, ágyon, polcon, fogason... And just to complicate this, ö/ő is also high, but we also have -ön, for example tökön, ördögön, bőrön, etc.


AndrsBrny
Mod

Just to add to this (correct) answer: slightly more useful terminology might be front vowels (e, é, i, í, ö, ő, ü, ű) and back vowels (a, á, o, ó, u, ú). The terms front and back refer to the position of the tongue while making those vowels.


hungwas88

is there a rule which makes us choose the right letter to make preposition? For example: why it is "Nyáron" not "Nyáren"? Thanks in advance

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.