"Nyáron nem tanulunk."

Translation:We are not studying in summer.

July 22, 2016

5 Comments


guilth

what about "we don't study in summer"?

July 22, 2016

jsiehler

That should be accepted. "In summer" and "In the summer" are interchangeable, and the same is true of the other names of seasons.

July 22, 2016

hungwas88

is there a rule which makes us choose the right letter to make preposition? For example: why it is "Nyáron" not "Nyáren"? Thanks in advance

December 14, 2016

szilbog

We have deep-class vowels (a, á, o, ó, u, ú), and high-class vowels (e, é, i, í, ö, ő, ü, ű). Nyár is a deep word, so we use the deep -on. But tél is a high word, so we use the high -en. Nyáron, télen, asztalon, széken, ágyon, polcon, fogason... And just to complicate this, ö/ő is also high, but we also have -ön, for example tökön, ördögön, bőrön, etc.

February 15, 2017

AndrsBrny
Mod

Just to add to this (correct) answer: slightly more useful terminology might be front vowels (e, é, i, í, ö, ő, ü, ű) and back vowels (a, á, o, ó, u, ú). The terms front and back refer to the position of the tongue while making those vowels.

August 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.