"Which hamster is in a black coat and in striped socks?"

Translation:Melyik hörcsög van fekete kabátban és csíkos zokniban?

July 22, 2016

3 Comments


MojitoGreen

Why isn"t is correct "Melyik hörcsög egy fekete kabátban és csíkos zokniban van?"

July 22, 2016

vvsey

In this case, the "van" must come after the subject ("hörcsög"). I don't know how to explain this, but that is part of the focus of the question. "Melyik hörcsög van?", and the rest is a description.

You could make it complicated like this:

Which hamster is the one that is in a black coat and in striped socks?

So the verb "is" occurs twice in the English sentence. Then the Hungarian version is like this:

Melyik az a hörcsög, amelyik fekete kabátban és csíkos zokniban van?

July 22, 2016

SevHeB1

(1)The expression which is in focus must stand before the verb and (2) the noun must follow its adjective. We ask questions to get some new information so the question word must be in focus (in front of the verb: Ki van csíkos zokniban? - A hörcsög.) Melyik hörcsög? - A kövér hörcsög. (The fat hamster) -> The question word took the place of the adjective and according to (2) it must be followed by the noun. Now the whole formula is: question word + noun + verb. i.g. Melyik hörcsög van...? or Milyen kabátban van a hörcsög? (What coat?) - Fekete kabátban. / Milyen zokniban van? - Csíkosban. Очень просто :)

May 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.