1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils sont nombreux."

"Ils sont nombreux."

Translation:They are numerous.

February 1, 2013

19 Comments


GS_2015

They are legion?


jabenpor

i have a questiĆ³n, another more. If "nombre" is number why not "nombreux" is numbers? it seems logic.


AabLevellen

Nombre=Number Nombres=Numbers

Nombreux=Numerous (masculine) Nombreuse=Numerous (feminine singular) Nombreuses=Numerous (feminine plural)


duogm

Whats the word for Numerous (masculine plural).


Renardo_11

If it's logical, do you have an example for such a plural form in French?


ReneTrolle

In the excersice before this one, an example said to use "Ce sont" whenever it could be substituted by "Ils sont" ... so what do we do?


K333222

"Ce sont" (plural version of "c'est") is used if it is followed by a plural noun ("ce sont des oiseaux"); "ils/elles sont" if there isn't any noun following, just an adjective (like in this exercise).

Sometimes even if there is no noun, we do use "c'est", mostly in an exclamation: "c'est beau !" (instead of "il est beau !")


AnnaTall

'there are many of them' should be a good enough translation, shouldn't it?


Inked.Bookworm

It means the same thing conceptually but is not a direct translation, which is what you are supposed to do for these exercises.


Sashank3

There is not ils. Ils is only they. There will be c'est. hope i helped


mohamedabd203067

Ils means they and not there. Monsef Egypt


PuertoRico_7213

how do you say the "eux".


tobarse

Why "Several" is not accepted?


Renardo_11

Because several is (much) less than numerous.


Katy904099

Why is'nt 'They are in great numbers' correct?


Inked.Bookworm

It's not a direct translation which is what you're supposed to do.


jean-jacque1

they are and they're should both be allowed

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.