"Ils sont nombreux."

Translation:They are numerous.

February 1, 2013

20 Comments


GS_2015

They are legion?

June 8, 2016

jabenpor

i have a questiĆ³n, another more. If "nombre" is number why not "nombreux" is numbers? it seems logic.

November 27, 2013

AabLevellen

Nombre=Number Nombres=Numbers

Nombreux=Numerous (masculine) Nombreuse=Numerous (feminine singular) Nombreuses=Numerous (feminine plural)

March 1, 2014

duogm

Whats the word for Numerous (masculine plural).

April 6, 2017

Renardo_11

If it's logical, do you have an example for such a plural form in French?

June 28, 2019

ReneTrolle

In the excersice before this one, an example said to use "Ce sont" whenever it could be substituted by "Ils sont" ... so what do we do?

January 31, 2014

K333222

"Ce sont" (plural version of "c'est") is used if it is followed by a plural noun ("ce sont des oiseaux"); "ils/elles sont" if there isn't any noun following, just an adjective (like in this exercise).

Sometimes even if there is no noun, we do use "c'est", mostly in an exclamation: "c'est beau !" (instead of "il est beau !")

May 24, 2014

AnnaTall

'there are many of them' should be a good enough translation, shouldn't it?

April 15, 2013

Inked.Bookworm

It means the same thing conceptually but is not a direct translation, which is what you are supposed to do for these exercises.

June 16, 2017

ckolb2001

Agree

April 7, 2016

Sashank3

There is not ils. Ils is only they. There will be c'est. hope i helped

February 14, 2015

mohamedabd203067

Ils means they and not there. Monsef Egypt

November 19, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

how do you say the "eux".

August 27, 2016

tobarse

Why "Several" is not accepted?

September 12, 2016

Renardo_11

Because several is (much) less than numerous.

June 28, 2019

Bencloete

Plentiful?

October 11, 2016

Katy904099

Why is'nt 'They are in great numbers' correct?

March 31, 2017

Inked.Bookworm

It's not a direct translation which is what you're supposed to do.

June 16, 2017

ref_1622

I said they are numbers. Why was is wrong?!

October 31, 2017

jean-jacque1

they are and they're should both be allowed

January 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.