1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónő kirepül az ablakon …

"Az óvónő kirepül az ablakon az utcára."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher flies out the window onto the street.

July 22, 2016

37 Comments


spiraldancing

Must be the same teacher that was walking on water a few lessons back.


Heroldnak

Sorry, but despite the weirdness of the context, i didn't find this sentence - for learning purposes - inappropriate at all. "ki", "on", "ra" are all described here and I got it on my first try.

For me, excellent for a free course and still unparalleled with any other course available online.


piguy3

Yes! I'd much rather my brain be forced to actually master the meanings of these endings, etc than be able to hack my way through relying on context, but understanding less thoroughly. Fanciful but natural sentences, as this one is, serve this purpose admirably.


Ishana92

why/how does ablakON mean through the window? isn't on reserved for being on something


AzzyDassler

I have the same question. Looked through several grammar books/explanations, none mention "through" as a possible translation. So, I guess, the sentence literally means that she got onto the window first and then onto the street, which in English would translate with "through" rather then with the sequence. Maybe some native speakers would clarify whether such sequences of "-n/-on/-en/-ön" are natural in such cases :/


FalseHeLL

"Át" is the addition that you are looking for. In this case it could be 2 possibilities:

"Az óvónő ÁTrepül az ablakon az utcára." - not so good, feels weird, but it is correct.

"Az óvónő kirepül az ablakon át az utcára." - totally fine


AzzyDassler

Does "át", either as a prefix to the verb or a postposition after the noun, need the noun to have "-n/-on ..." suffix? I mean, is it necessary to say "az ablakON" in any of the cases you wrote?

UPD: Yeah, "át" does require the superessive case, have found it already. Like "a szobán át -- across the room". Wow.


FalseHeLL

Yes the "on" part is necessary as it is not a suffix that indicates a place but rather an imperative maybe? I'm not sure how this is called in english. (tárgyas eset I think, I'm bad at hungarian grammar but it is my native language)


AzzyDassler

Tárgyas eset appears to be the accusative case (-t/-ot/-et), so definitely no that. The source I found (http://www.hungarianreference.com/postpositions-prepositions-personal-pronomial-before-after-between-instead-without.aspx) says explicitly that some postpositions like "át" need the noun to be NOT in the nominative but some other case, like superessive one here. Thank you for pointing it all out anyway, makes many things clearer.


Judit294350

I think the term is "phrasal verb" - you just have to memorize which ending goes with which verb and prefix for a specific meaning. Sometimes the same prefix takes more than one ending and each ending has a different meanng.


androghost

I also don't get it. Why is it not: Flies out to the window on the street?


piguy3

Just a fellow learner, but the sublative case is used for the ending points of motion, not for fixed location.


FalseHeLL

The sentence itself feels like that it is missing something, which would be "Át", the ON part in this case doesn't mean that it is ON the window, but rather a "tárgyas eset or imperative" maybe? I have no idea how they call this in our grammar I just know that it is not really correct like this.

"Az óvónő kirepül az ablakon át az utcára. "


BetsyLowe

Yes, the kindergarten teacher must be Mary Poppins, but I, a learner of Hungarian for the last five years, really like a lot of the crazy sentences. They make things clearer for me, believe it or not. They stick in my head as a formula, and then I can plug in my own words as needed. My only criticism is that I wish different word orders were accepted by the algorithm when they're the right group of words, just emphasizing different parts of the sentence.


BetsyLowe

I notice that the complainers haven't quit yet.


SamanthaGasmire

The makers of this course had fun :)


Evolita

... but I didn't


Judit294350

Only "onto the street" if she landed and started walking. Otherwise "into the street".


Evolita

Yeah, Judit, they get technical all the time so can we. Into is the correct one.


Judit294350

No so much being technical as wanting to get through without having to repeat th equestion :-)


piguy3

Does this mean that the Hungarian sentence is not consistent with her landing?


Judit294350

I don't know. I am not a native speaker.


weitzhandler

Looks like you guys have been abused by your kindergarten teacher, time for some revenge! But who cares as long as it's funny and fun!


LRLARG

As much as I love flying kindergarten teachers could they get mixed up with some judges/waiters/doctors (pun intended)? I just realized earlier today that I can't remember the word judge in Hungarian 'cause... well, when was the last time I've seen one in this course? Why the kindergarten teachers are the ones who get all the fun?))))


vvsey

Mary Poppins got a job in Hungary as a kindergarten teacher.


BrainyPirate

That's a much happier explanation than the one I came up with, which was more like a slasher murder.....


[deactivated user]

    Weird sentence.


1158534388

    So lost his job. Tehát elvesztette az állását.


Toni873534

    I like to learn languages on IDIOTLINGO -_-'


H_Karesz

    to the editors:

    Sokat segítene a mondat szituációjának megértésénél, ha a felugró szótári tippben az alábbi is megjelenne az egyik lényeges szerkezet alternatívájaként.

    az ablakon (át) ~ out (of) the window


Evolita

    Ha ha, this takes the medal... this sentence might be the poorest one of all


BrainyPirate

    I think the Danish sentence about drinking a man's juice is still the worst....


FalseHeLL

    Seriously these sentences. Cmon people are you even trying to teach people to hungarian or is this just a joke?


Evolita

    It's sure a big joke for the writers... rather sad for us students. I guess they tried to prove how smart(ass) witty they were. Can't argue with that but at the end we are losing out, most of us quit and the reputation of DuoLingo is at stake.


FalseHeLL

    Also there are lots of issues with these sentences. I'm native hungarian and couldn't get the last shortcut up until my 6-8th try. It does not consider alternative versions which are also correct, and also some of the accepted answers does not feel correct as they sound weird. I'm not the most sophisticated hungarian but this is just bad.


Evolita

    Agree! Poor translations, sloppy work all over. Quite a few sentences are like a tangled web of words that makes it almost impossible to wrap our brains around to begin with not to mention to translate it to Hungarian. If I - another native Hungarian speaker - have such a hard time how could a student of Hungarian manage to get through the first few lessons? This is NOT supposed to be this difficult. This is like a maze without an exit.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.