"Az óvónő kirepül az ablakon az utcára."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher flies out the window onto the street.

July 22, 2016

28 Comments


spiraldancing

Must be the same teacher that was walking on water a few lessons back.

July 24, 2016

Heroldnek

Sorry, but despite the weirdness of the context, i didn't find this sentence - for learning purposes - inappropriate at all. "ki", "on", "ra" are all described here and I got it on my first try.

For me, excellent for a free course and still unparalleled with any other course available online.

December 6, 2016

piguy3

Yes! I'd much rather my brain be forced to actually master the meanings of these endings, etc than be able to hack my way through relying on context, but understanding less thoroughly. Fanciful but natural sentences, as this one is, serve this purpose admirably.

December 24, 2016

Ishana92

why/how does ablakON mean through the window? isn't on reserved for being on something

February 24, 2017

AzzyDassler

I have the same question. Looked through several grammar books/explanations, none mention "through" as a possible translation. So, I guess, the sentence literally means that she got onto the window first and then onto the street, which in English would translate with "through" rather then with the sequence. Maybe some native speakers would clarify whether such sequences of "-n/-on/-en/-ön" are natural in such cases :/

March 16, 2018

FalseHeLL

"Át" is the addition that you are looking for. In this case it could be 2 possibilities:

"Az óvónő ÁTrepül az ablakon az utcára." - not so good, feels weird, but it is correct.

"Az óvónő kirepül az ablakon át az utcára." - totally fine

March 16, 2018

AzzyDassler

Does "át", either as a prefix to the verb or a postposition after the noun, need the noun to have "-n/-on ..." suffix? I mean, is it necessary to say "az ablakON" in any of the cases you wrote?

UPD: Yeah, "át" does require the superessive case, have found it already. Like "a szobán át -- across the room". Wow.

March 16, 2018

FalseHeLL

Yes the "on" part is necessary as it is not a suffix that indicates a place but rather an imperative maybe? I'm not sure how this is called in english. (tárgyas eset I think, I'm bad at hungarian grammar but it is my native language)

March 16, 2018

AzzyDassler

Tárgyas eset appears to be the accusative case (-t/-ot/-et), so definitely no that. The source I found (http://www.hungarianreference.com/postpositions-prepositions-personal-pronomial-before-after-between-instead-without.aspx) says explicitly that some postpositions like "át" need the noun to be NOT in the nominative but some other case, like superessive one here. Thank you for pointing it all out anyway, makes many things clearer.

March 16, 2018

Judit294350

I think the term is "phrasal verb" - you just have to memorize which ending goes with which verb and prefix for a specific meaning. Sometimes the same prefix takes more than one ending and each ending has a different meanng.

March 16, 2018

androghost

I also don't get it. Why is it not: Flies out to the window on the street?

June 19, 2017

piguy3

Just a fellow learner, but the sublative case is used for the ending points of motion, not for fixed location.

June 21, 2017

FalseHeLL

The sentence itself feels like that it is missing something, which would be "Át", the ON part in this case doesn't mean that it is ON the window, but rather a "tárgyas eset or imperative" maybe? I have no idea how they call this in our grammar I just know that it is not really correct like this.

"Az óvónő kirepül az ablakon át az utcára. "

March 16, 2018

BetsyLowe

Yes, the kindergarten teacher must be Mary Poppins, but I, a learner of Hungarian for the last five years, really like a lot of the crazy sentences. They make things clearer for me, believe it or not. They stick in my head as a formula, and then I can plug in my own words as needed. My only criticism is that I wish different word orders were accepted by the algorithm when they're the right group of words, just emphasizing different parts of the sentence.

November 11, 2016

BetsyLowe

I notice that the complainers haven't quit yet.

December 14, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

The makers of this course had fun :)

August 21, 2016

Evolita

... but I didn't

October 14, 2016

weitzhandler

Looks like you guys have been abused by your kindergarten teacher, time for some revenge! But who cares as long as it's funny and fun!

March 8, 2017

Judit294350

Only "onto the street" if she landed and started walking. Otherwise "into the street".

May 7, 2017

Evolita

Yeah, Judit, they get technical all the time so can we. Into is the correct one.

May 7, 2017

Judit294350

No so much being technical as wanting to get through without having to repeat th equestion :-)

May 7, 2017

piguy3

Does this mean that the Hungarian sentence is not consistent with her landing?

May 7, 2017

Judit294350

I don't know. I am not a native speaker.

May 7, 2017

skahmed

???

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Mary Poppins got a job in Hungary as a kindergarten teacher.

July 22, 2016

BrainyPirate

That's a much happier explanation than the one I came up with, which was more like a slasher murder.....

February 2, 2019

balint123133

Weird sentence.

October 14, 2016

1158534388

So lost his job. Tehát elvesztette az állását.

August 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.