1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the girl?"

"Where is the girl?"

Translation:Hol van a lány?

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


Ashibaal

Is "Hol a lány" possible?


vvsey

Theoretically yes, but it sounds just a bit unnatural. It happens more frequently with objects. "Hol az olló?", "Hol az alma?"
But I guess this is "bending the rules" a little bit.


AlexanderS93145

I thought the verb went last?


jzsuzsi
Mod

No. The position of the verb depends on the sentence.

This time, it is a question with a question word "hol" and "hol" should be placed right before the verb.


Lynn747214

How about Hol van a lany?


Lynn747214

Sorry, looked at the answer wrong

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.