1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhật xuất khẩu máy tính đến …

"Nhật xuất khẩu máy tính đến Mỹ."

Translation:Japan exports computers to America.

July 22, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

trannphan

The first word sounds very much like "Nhân" and no way like "Nhật". Maybe you should double check it?

July 22, 2016

ckhadung

This guy (voice talent) has this terrible habit when he starts speaking which is that he lengthens the first word for no reason. There are many sentences like this but I cannot do much except disabling the audio for those sentences.

July 24, 2016

tangentmonkeys

Maybe you should consider someone who has an official accent to replace a northern accent "voice talent"

February 16, 2017

Jake469719

I thought Northern accents are official as compared to Central and Southern

April 11, 2017

tangentmonkeys

Not that far North. This "voice talent" guy can't distinguish between s/x, ch/tr, gi/d, etc., common problems with far north accent. Our standard accent is around Vinh (Nghệ An), a professor of mine was from Vinh and he can pronounce everything clearly!

April 15, 2017

Songve

This is correct. They sometimes add an "n" to make sentence flow. More noticeable here with use of "một". You hear this a lot in music.

October 27, 2018

Raymondo19

"Japan exports computers to the USA" was marked as incorrect?

September 23, 2016

Songve

You needed to write "the United States of America" per the drop down hints that are never wrong<sub>~</sub>~~

November 9, 2018

HongLn10

Bó bảo là Nhân thế mà lạ là Nhật

February 19, 2017

phungminhtruong

ờm câu này suy luận ra à, câu hỏi ko rõ ràng j hết. Kêu xuất khẩu máy tính chứ đâu có kêu xuất khẩu những chiếc máy tính

July 3, 2017

Songve

My answer, another correct solution and translation identical. I term this the "Duolingo Trifecta". Anyone else experience this?

October 27, 2018

Mmoaa

i heard the audio said : nhan instead of nhật.

July 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.