1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese die Zeitung."

"Ich lese die Zeitung."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

February 1, 2013

104 Comments


ccollalto

Why is this on a plural lesson? Die Zeitung, not die Zeitungen.. I don't get it.


aerenhart

Probably to throw you off. I made the same mistake heh.


tariqnisarahmed

Made me doubt my ears. I thought the speaker just barely pronounced the last syllable of Zeitungen, but was merely Zeitung.


Aiden987979

Ya it was nit working for me either


bobby749243

Dont worry keep tring


Seano

Liest vs Lese


casteyeheretics

Liese vs lese frustrates me because it´s hard for me to tell the difference... especially when it isn´t a typo because they are both words ((((


levloggereuse

lesen (to read) is conjugated for present like this: ich lese du liest er/sie/es liest wir lesen ihr lest sie lesen


JohnGosnel2

Why don't they include stuff like this, you're awesome!


Jesse54574

They do. If you tap the lightbulb before you start a lesson they explain a lot of things that people talk about on here


Metatron36

as far as I know, there is no "ich liese"


biertopf

No, it's "ich lese". "liese" isn't a conjugation of "lesen", it doesn't exist.


j.shinde14

I wrote " I am reading the newspaper" It said wrong" I am reading that newspaper"


biertopf

Your sentence is fine. die Zeitung = the newspaper.


Hrvojeuak

I got:" I am reading the papers " as correct answer... Sometimes I just want to throw my laptop outside and stomp it to the ground when this type of nonsense occurs...


lanceatchipotle

I thought that 'die' before a noun made it plural?


Menschenkind

Yes, but 'die' primarily marks the feminine singular.


biertopf

"die" is the feminine singular article and the plural aricle (m/f/n)


kaya57

can you explain it in a different way?


kaya57

not in german but maybe another language!?


ArizonAmerica

Can someone please tell me what makes and object masculine or fiminine?


estevaotonioli

Yes, getting to know all of them. Unfurtunatelly, words in German do not have the same gender as they do in English, or in Portuguese (my native language). It is also strange for me to say "Der Apfel" (gender masculine), if in Portuguese we say "a maçã (the apple)" that is feminine.

Anyway, you will have to see each word's gender and remember that.


JasotheMayo

Why is it that 'die' does not change to 'den' in this sentence?


Nishant147

Only Der changes to Den in case of Accusative sentences, other remain unchanged


Reece325103

So Das remains Das. Does not change to den?


mizinamo

Correct.

For example, das Buch "the book" would give Ich lese das Buch "I am reading the book".


Eldricht

Because 'Zeitung' is feminine.


T3zeez

kindda complicated don't you think?


SofakiMpou

Why 'the' and not 'a' isn't it the same???


JillGwill

"The" in German is der, die, or das. "A" is ein or eine.


rajesh_moturu

Can you elaborate their respective nominative cases? That would be helpful. Thanks :)


mizinamo

Those are all nominative case forms.

der is masculine nominative, die is feminine nominative or plural nominative; das is neuter nominative.

ein is masculine or neuter nominative, eine is feminine nominative.


kleidi15

the Zeitung is a neuter so why its not das but die ?


mizinamo

The word Zeitung is not neuter. It is feminine.


kleidi15

oh thanks but how can I know when a word is masculine , neuter or feminine ?


mizinamo

Basically: you have to learn the gender when you learn the word.

I suggest that you learn words not individually, e.g. "newspaper = Zeitung", but together with their gender, e.g. "the newspaper = die Zeitung" so that you will know what it what.

With some nouns, you can recognise the gender by the ending (e.g. pretty much all nouns with the ending -ung are feminine), but often, you cannot guess and simply have to learn it.


KyleMcGahe

If I type newspaper, I'm being told I am wrong; that the word stands for "gazette". If I type "gazette", it tells me I'm right but the bottom says "newspaper"


DrMartins

why "I read a paper" is wrong ?


sassy_lion

"eine" means 'a', using 'die' implies using 'the'.

"die Zeitung" = "the newspaper" "eine Zeitung" = "a newspaper"


iiphoenix

My answer: "I'm reading the news" > "The news" is wrong?


biertopf

Yes, because you could read the news = Nachrichten anywhere, but here it asks for Zeitung = newspaper.


dianaannthomas

how do i make out the difference between leise and lese?i always get it wrong..


Sassy113

That is the conjugation table

Ich(I): lese Du(you): liest Er,sie,es( he,she it):liest Wir(we): lesen Ihr( you plural):lest sie(they):lesen Sie(you formal):lesen

Or you may be thinking of leise as in quiet and lese as in read for I.


Krechas

'I am reading a newspaper' is wrong... interesting


biertopf

Yes, because the German sentence uses the definite article "die", while you use the indefinite article "a" in your translation. You should use the definite article in English as well: the newspaper.


EdenHart3

What? What is the difference between "lese" and "liest"?


biertopf

These are different conjugations of the verb "lesen": ich lese (I read), du liest (you read), er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads).

Btw: please read the other comments before asking, this has been asked and answered more than once here.


nas876

That newspaper vs the newspaper shouldn't matter. Fix it.


mizinamo

What was the complete answer you typed?

There are accepted translations that include the phrase "that newspaper".


TrashPanda125

Is there some trick to knowing which form of "to read" I should be using?


Phil949075

I read is the same as.I am reading


Katstopme

I wrote "I read the newpaper" as 'ing' isn't in german grammar and it told me that it was wrong and that I should've wrote "I am reading the newspaper" what..?


TracyWittko

I got the opposite...I wrote, "I am reading the newspaper," and it marked it incorrect and said it should be, "I read the newspaper." Everyone on here says those translate the same, right?


biertopf

They do, so both your answer and Katstopme's answer should be accepted.


EricaMG86

What is the difference between du liest and ihr lest?


biertopf

du liest: talking to one person
ihr lest: talking to two or more people (i.e. plural "you" a.k.a. "you all")


GaurabRajP

Why 'die zeitung' not das or der zeitung


mizinamo

It's none of those -- it's die Zeitung with capital Z (since it's a noun).

die, because the word Zeitung is grammatically feminine (like most words with the ending -ung).

Grammatical gender is not, in general, logical, so you can't ask "why" -- it's just something you have to learn together with the word.


Peter62237

Is this translated as 'I read the Book' or 'I am reading the book'


mizinamo

Neither.

It’s “I read the newspaper” or “I am reading the newspaper”.

(Both sentences can be translated the same way into German.)


luxy_

This is always hard for me, because in English, or in at least my particular english dialect, the distinction between "The" and "a" aren't always super important so if I'm late-night duolingoing I mess this up repeatedly.


opuscroakus

This sentence also means I AM READING the newspaper. How do we know the difference??


mizinamo

This sentence also means I AM READING the newspaper. How do we know the difference??

Context.

For a single sentence without context, both translations are possible and are accepted.


opuscroakus

Not always accepted. I got "am reading" wrong SEVERAL times. It's why I'm asking. The answer "context" makes no sense. I'm intelligent enough to check for that, and always do, but still get it marked wrong anyway.

Lots of folks put their faith in this app only to have it marked wrong by idiots.


mizinamo

I got "am reading" wrong SEVERAL times.

I'm intelligent enough to check for that, and always do, but still get it marked wrong anyway.

I can't see what you see, so I can't comment on what was marked right or wrong for you.

A screenshot of such answers marked wrong where you can't understand why would be really helpful here.

only to have it marked wrong by idiots.

Yup. A computer is pretty much an idiot. It's a very fast idiot, but still an idiot.


opuscroakus

And how would a screenshot help me here? There are no ways to add an attachment.

People have to program those computers. If you're a mod, then someone hired you. Why can't you get them word on these mistakes? They obviously aren't acting on the flagged reports.


mizinamo

And how would a screenshot help me here? There are no ways to add an attachment.

You would have to upload it to a website and paste the URL into a comment.

If you're a mod, then someone hired you.

I receive no money for my work on Duolingo and do this in my spare time.

As do all the forum moderators and course contributors, as far as I know.

They obviously aren't acting on the flagged reports.

I think you severely underestimate how many flagged reports there are and severely overestimate how much free time the volunteer course contributors have.

I think there are more hundreds of thousands reports. On a really good day, I can go through maybe 300. So if I worked through reports every single day, I'd take years to get through them all. But I don't have time for Duolingo every day, nor do I have time for 300 reports every day.

There are two or three other "active" contributors but I don't think they visit the site every day, either.

It takes a while. Years, sometimes.


DylanUhing

how do you tell weather it is present or past tense without context


mizinamo

how do you tell weather it is present or past tense without context

In the German sentence, ich lese can only be present tense.

In the English sentence, "I read" can be present or past, so in an English-to-German translation, both tenses will be accepted.


Nabil164402

How can I make the difference between present tense and present continuous? It seems to be the same in german


mizinamo

How can I make the difference between present tense and present continuous? It seems to be the same in german

That's right; (standard) German makes no difference here.


blondie.000

Why is "I read a newspaper" the right answer when "I am reading a newspaper" is also right? There is no other present tense in German than the Simple Present


biertopf

IMO both sentences you wrote are wrong as they use the indefinite article "a" while the German sentence uses the definite article.


SarimKhan15

How do we know it's die Zeitung and not Der or Das? Why das Buch? And same for other words, just how do we know? Is there some rule? I get that it's masculine or feminine but how do we tell when it's which?


mizinamo

How do we know it's die Zeitung and not Der or Das? Why das Buch? And same for other words, just how do we know?

You look it up in the dictionary and memorise it.

Sometimes, you can tell from the ending (e.g. most words ending in -ung, including Zeitung, are feminine), but mostly, you can't.

Sometimes, the same word can even have multiple genders depending on its meaning, e.g. der Leiter = the leader / die Leiter = the ladder.


Alexandria7375

this translation would be a awkward sentence in English you would say "i am reading a newspaper."


Eva766644

on some of the questions it says for example 'ich habe einen apfel' - should it not be 'ich habe den apfel?' is that not the accusative case?


mizinamo

Ich habe einen Apfel. means "I have an apple."

Ich habe den Apfel. means "I have the apple."

In both cases, Apfel is in the accusative case -- but in the first sentence, it's indefinite (an apple -- not any particular one) and in the second sentence, it's definite (the apple -- a particular apple that the listener can identify, perhaps because you've talked about it before or because there is only one apple present).

Finally, apfel with a small a is not a German word. Capitalisation is part of the correct spelling in German; please do not ignore it.


Amit405030

Why is newspaper feminine?


mizinamo

Why is newspaper feminine?

It isn't. English nouns such as "newspaper" do not have a grammatical gender.

The German word Zeitung is feminine. But remember that noun gender in German is mostly arbitrary, so there's rarely a reason why a particular noun has a particular gender. It's usually simply something to look up and memorise.


fadoa

what is the difference between den -ein -einen - and when i use them ?


YaBruh

Why is this on a plural lesson? I said the right thing and It gave me a wrong answer.


Aiden987979

Ya it was not working for ne either >:(


Emmy89961

How do you know if it is lese, or leist? They both are for the word I.


biertopf

They aren't:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er/sie/es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen

ShivajiP

I am till now confuse because I really don't understand when use lesse, lessen & liest & trinke, trinken,& trinkst?


DonFuchs1

What difference does it make?


mizinamo

What difference does what make?

Please remember that we cannot see what you typed or what correction you might have been shown -- please provide that context yourself when you ask a question here.


opuscroakus

Good, a moderator. Do you have pull with the app developers who keep marking correct answers wrong??


mizinamo

Do you have pull with the app developers who keep marking correct answers wrong??

I don't even have enough pull with learners to get them to quote their entire answer or, even better, provide screenshots that would help us figure out what was marked wrong and why.

Learners keep going on about "my answer was marked wrong" but I have no way of knowing what exactly they typed, what the error message was, or whether they confused a listening exercise with a translation exercise or whatever, because they refuse to disclose any of that.

It gets frustrating after a while, let me tell you that.


DonFuchs1

What difference does it make. Same answer a or the SINGULAR ONE PERSON EITHER WAY. DUH


pratiik

Why is that newspaper instead of the newspaper...how do we know what to use?


Derrick130828

wtf i read newspaper should be correct


CorrynNic

That's not properly spoken. "I am reading a newspaper" is the proper way to say it in English. We're dealing with High German, which is very proper and specific, so you will have to translate it without slang or shorthand


biertopf

No, wtf, you need an article.


yahav.mena

the newspaper is neuter and if so why not adding :"das" before the "zeitung"?


tiagobt

In German, "Zeitung" is feminine (not neuter). Therefore, you have to use the article "die".


amble2lingo

Hint: ALL German nouns ending in "-ung" are feminine.


mizinamo

Only if that's a suffix, not if those letters are part of the noun stem.

Counterexample: der Sprung "the jump", from springen "to jump".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.