"Ich lese die Zeitung."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

6 years ago

82 Comments


ccollalto

Why is this on a plural lesson? Die Zeitung, not die Zeitungen.. I don't get it.

5 years ago

aerenhart

Probably to throw you off. I made the same mistake heh.

5 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

Made me doubt my ears. I thought the speaker just barely pronounced the last syllable of Zeitungen, but was merely Zeitung.

5 years ago

Seano

Liest vs Lese

6 years ago

casteyeheretics

Liese vs lese frustrates me because it´s hard for me to tell the difference... especially when it isn´t a typo because they are both words ((((

5 years ago

levloggereuse

lesen (to read) is conjugated for present like this: ich lese du liest er/sie/es liest wir lesen ihr lest sie lesen

5 years ago

JohnGosnel2

Why don't they include stuff like this, you're awesome!

4 months ago

El3araishy

Thank you

3 years ago

Albert110077

Right

1 year ago

rajaaekant

Thank you

5 months ago

Coredalf

Greatest advice ever. You just made everything so much easier to understand

2 years ago

Metatron36

as far as I know, there is no "ich liese"

3 years ago

biertopf

No, it's "ich lese". "liese" isn't a conjugation of "lesen", it doesn't exist.

3 years ago

lanceatchipotle

I thought that 'die' before a noun made it plural?

6 years ago

Menschenkind

Yes, but 'die' primarily marks the feminine singular.

6 years ago

biertopf

"die" is the feminine singular article and the plural aricle (m/f/n)

6 years ago

kaya57

can you explain it in a different way?

5 years ago

kaya57

not in german but maybe another language!?

5 years ago

ArizonAmerica

Can someone please tell me what makes and object masculine or fiminine?

5 years ago

estevaotonioli

Yes, getting to know all of them. Unfurtunatelly, words in German do not have the same gender as they do in English, or in Portuguese (my native language). It is also strange for me to say "Der Apfel" (gender masculine), if in Portuguese we say "a maçã (the apple)" that is feminine.

Anyway, you will have to see each word's gender and remember that.

5 years ago

j.shinde14

I wrote " I am reading the newspaper" It said wrong" I am reading that newspaper"

4 years ago

biertopf

Your sentence is fine. die Zeitung = the newspaper.

4 years ago

Hrvojeuak

I got:" I am reading the papers " as correct answer... Sometimes I just want to throw my laptop outside and stomp it to the ground when this type of nonsense occurs...

2 years ago

JasotheMayo

Why is it that 'die' does not change to 'den' in this sentence?

6 years ago

Nishant147

Only Der changes to Den in case of Accusative sentences, other remain unchanged

6 years ago

Reece325103

So Das remains Das. Does not change to den?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Correct.

For example, das Buch "the book" would give Ich lese das Buch "I am reading the book".

1 year ago

Eldricht

Because 'Zeitung' is feminine.

6 years ago

SofakiMpou

Why 'the' and not 'a' isn't it the same???

1 year ago

JillGwill

"The" in German is der, die, or das. "A" is ein or eine.

10 months ago

rajesh_moturu

Can you elaborate their respective nominative cases? That would be helpful. Thanks :)

2 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Those are all nominative case forms.

der is masculine nominative, die is feminine nominative or plural nominative; das is neuter nominative.

ein is masculine or neuter nominative, eine is feminine nominative.

2 months ago

biertopf

No. "the" is used when talking about one specific newspaper, while "a" would be used for any newspaper.

1 year ago

T3zeez

kindda complicated don't you think?

10 months ago

kleidi15

the Zeitung is a neuter so why its not das but die ?

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

The word Zeitung is not neuter. It is feminine.

9 months ago

kleidi15

oh thanks but how can I know when a word is masculine , neuter or feminine ?

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Basically: you have to learn the gender when you learn the word.

I suggest that you learn words not individually, e.g. "newspaper = Zeitung", but together with their gender, e.g. "the newspaper = die Zeitung" so that you will know what it what.

With some nouns, you can recognise the gender by the ending (e.g. pretty much all nouns with the ending -ung are feminine), but often, you cannot guess and simply have to learn it.

9 months ago

KyleMcGahe

If I type newspaper, I'm being told I am wrong; that the word stands for "gazette". If I type "gazette", it tells me I'm right but the bottom says "newspaper"

5 months ago

DrMartins

why "I read a paper" is wrong ?

5 years ago

sassy_lion

"eine" means 'a', using 'die' implies using 'the'.

"die Zeitung" = "the newspaper" "eine Zeitung" = "a newspaper"

5 years ago

iiphoenix

My answer: "I'm reading the news" > "The news" is wrong?

4 years ago

biertopf

Yes, because you could read the news = Nachrichten anywhere, but here it asks for Zeitung = newspaper.

4 years ago

dianaannthomas

how do i make out the difference between leise and lese?i always get it wrong..

5 years ago

Sassy113

That is the conjugation table

Ich(I): lese Du(you): liest Er,sie,es( he,she it):liest Wir(we): lesen Ihr( you plural):lest sie(they):lesen Sie(you formal):lesen

Or you may be thinking of leise as in quiet and lese as in read for I.

4 years ago

Krechas

'I am reading a newspaper' is wrong... interesting

1 year ago

biertopf

Yes, because the German sentence uses the definite article "die", while you use the indefinite article "a" in your translation. You should use the definite article in English as well: the newspaper.

1 year ago

EdenHart3

What? What is the difference between "lese" and "liest"?

1 year ago

biertopf

These are different conjugations of the verb "lesen": ich lese (I read), du liest (you read), er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads).

Btw: please read the other comments before asking, this has been asked and answered more than once here.

1 year ago

EdenHart3

okay thanks! :)

1 year ago

nas876

That newspaper vs the newspaper shouldn't matter. Fix it.

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

What was the complete answer you typed?

There are accepted translations that include the phrase "that newspaper".

10 months ago

TrashPanda125

Is there some trick to knowing which form of "to read" I should be using?

8 months ago

Phil949075

I read is the same as.I am reading

7 months ago

Katstopme

I wrote "I read the newpaper" as 'ing' isn't in german grammar and it told me that it was wrong and that I should've wrote "I am reading the newspaper" what..?

4 months ago

TracyWittko

I got the opposite...I wrote, "I am reading the newspaper," and it marked it incorrect and said it should be, "I read the newspaper." Everyone on here says those translate the same, right?

1 month ago

biertopf

They do, so both your answer and Katstopme's answer should be accepted.

4 weeks ago

EricaMG86

What is the difference between du liest and ihr lest?

4 months ago

biertopf

du liest: talking to one person
ihr lest: talking to two or more people (i.e. plural "you" a.k.a. "you all")

4 months ago

GaurabRajP

Why 'die zeitung' not das or der zeitung

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's none of those -- it's die Zeitung with capital Z (since it's a noun).

die, because the word Zeitung is grammatically feminine (like most words with the ending -ung).

Grammatical gender is not, in general, logical, so you can't ask "why" -- it's just something you have to learn together with the word.

1 month ago

Peter62237

Is this translated as 'I read the Book' or 'I am reading the book'

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

Neither.

It’s “I read the newspaper” or “I am reading the newspaper”.

(Both sentences can be translated the same way into German.)

1 month ago

THOUFEEKBA

Dhanke

1 month ago

Emmy89961

How do you know if it is lese, or leist? They both are for the word I.

2 years ago

biertopf

They aren't:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er/sie/es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen
2 years ago

ShivajiP

I am till now confuse because I really don't understand when use lesse, lessen & liest & trinke, trinken,& trinkst?

5 months ago

DonFuchs1

What difference does it make?

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

What difference does what make?

Please remember that we cannot see what you typed or what correction you might have been shown -- please provide that context yourself when you ask a question here.

5 months ago

fadoa

what is the difference between den -ein -einen - and when i use them ?

4 years ago

DonFuchs1

What difference does it make. Same answer a or the SINGULAR ONE PERSON EITHER WAY. DUH

5 months ago

Enderman_Jo

Why is this on a plural lesson? I said the right thing and It gave me a wrong answer.

2 years ago

pratiik

Why is that newspaper instead of the newspaper...how do we know what to use?

4 years ago

Derrick130828

wtf i read newspaper should be correct

2 years ago

CorrynNic

That's not properly spoken. "I am reading a newspaper" is the proper way to say it in English. We're dealing with High German, which is very proper and specific, so you will have to translate it without slang or shorthand

1 year ago

biertopf

No, wtf, you need an article.

2 years ago

yahav.mena

the newspaper is neuter and if so why not adding :"das" before the "zeitung"?

5 years ago

tiagobt

In German, "Zeitung" is feminine (not neuter). Therefore, you have to use the article "die".

5 years ago

amble2lingo

Hint: ALL German nouns ending in "-ung" are feminine.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Only if that's a suffix, not if those letters are part of the noun stem.

Counterexample: der Sprung "the jump", from springen "to jump".

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.