1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese die Zeitung."

"Ich lese die Zeitung."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

February 1, 2013

86 Comments


ccollalto

Why is this on a plural lesson? Die Zeitung, not die Zeitungen.. I don't get it.


aerenhart

Probably to throw you off. I made the same mistake heh.


tariqnisarahmed

Made me doubt my ears. I thought the speaker just barely pronounced the last syllable of Zeitungen, but was merely Zeitung.


bobby749243

Dont worry keep tring


Seano

Liest vs Lese


casteyeheretics

Liese vs lese frustrates me because it´s hard for me to tell the difference... especially when it isn´t a typo because they are both words ((((


levloggereuse

lesen (to read) is conjugated for present like this: ich lese du liest er/sie/es liest wir lesen ihr lest sie lesen


JohnGosnel2

Why don't they include stuff like this, you're awesome!


Totem271

They do. If you tap the lightbulb before you start a lesson they explain a lot of things that people talk about on here


ArchanaDhol4

Thank you so much


Metatron36

as far as I know, there is no "ich liese"


biertopf

No, it's "ich lese". "liese" isn't a conjugation of "lesen", it doesn't exist.


j.shinde14

I wrote " I am reading the newspaper" It said wrong" I am reading that newspaper"


Hrvojeuak

I got:" I am reading the papers " as correct answer... Sometimes I just want to throw my laptop outside and stomp it to the ground when this type of nonsense occurs...


biertopf

Your sentence is fine. die Zeitung = the newspaper.


lanceatchipotle

I thought that 'die' before a noun made it plural?


Menschenkind

Yes, but 'die' primarily marks the feminine singular.


biertopf

"die" is the feminine singular article and the plural aricle (m/f/n)


ArizonAmerica

Can someone please tell me what makes and object masculine or fiminine?


estevaotonioli

Yes, getting to know all of them. Unfurtunatelly, words in German do not have the same gender as they do in English, or in Portuguese (my native language). It is also strange for me to say "Der Apfel" (gender masculine), if in Portuguese we say "a maçã (the apple)" that is feminine.

Anyway, you will have to see each word's gender and remember that.


T3zeez

kindda complicated don't you think?


JasotheMayo

Why is it that 'die' does not change to 'den' in this sentence?


Nishant147

Only Der changes to Den in case of Accusative sentences, other remain unchanged


Reece325103

So Das remains Das. Does not change to den?


mizinamo

Correct.

For example, das Buch "the book" would give Ich lese das Buch "I am reading the book".


Eldricht

Because 'Zeitung' is feminine.


KyleMcGahe

If I type newspaper, I'm being told I am wrong; that the word stands for "gazette". If I type "gazette", it tells me I'm right but the bottom says "newspaper"


SofakiMpou

Why 'the' and not 'a' isn't it the same???


JillGwill

"The" in German is der, die, or das. "A" is ein or eine.


rajesh_moturu

Can you elaborate their respective nominative cases? That would be helpful. Thanks :)


mizinamo

Those are all nominative case forms.

der is masculine nominative, die is feminine nominative or plural nominative; das is neuter nominative.

ein is masculine or neuter nominative, eine is feminine nominative.


Gerjrgi

the Zeitung is a neuter so why its not das but die ?


mizinamo

The word Zeitung is not neuter. It is feminine.


Gerjrgi

oh thanks but how can I know when a word is masculine , neuter or feminine ?


mizinamo

Basically: you have to learn the gender when you learn the word.

I suggest that you learn words not individually, e.g. "newspaper = Zeitung", but together with their gender, e.g. "the newspaper = die Zeitung" so that you will know what it what.

With some nouns, you can recognise the gender by the ending (e.g. pretty much all nouns with the ending -ung are feminine), but often, you cannot guess and simply have to learn it.


DrMartins

why "I read a paper" is wrong ?


sassy_lion

"eine" means 'a', using 'die' implies using 'the'.

"die Zeitung" = "the newspaper" "eine Zeitung" = "a newspaper"


dianaannthomas

how do i make out the difference between leise and lese?i always get it wrong..


Sassy113

That is the conjugation table

Ich(I): lese Du(you): liest Er,sie,es( he,she it):liest Wir(we): lesen Ihr( you plural):lest sie(they):lesen Sie(you formal):lesen

Or you may be thinking of leise as in quiet and lese as in read for I.


Krechas

'I am reading a newspaper' is wrong... interesting


biertopf

Yes, because the German sentence uses the definite article "die", while you use the indefinite article "a" in your translation. You should use the definite article in English as well: the newspaper.


EdenHart3

What? What is the difference between "lese" and "liest"?


biertopf

These are different conjugations of the verb "lesen": ich lese (I read), du liest (you read), er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads).

Btw: please read the other comments before asking, this has been asked and answered more than once here.


nas876

That newspaper vs the newspaper shouldn't matter. Fix it.


mizinamo

What was the complete answer you typed?

There are accepted translations that include the phrase "that newspaper".


[deactivated user]

    Is there some trick to knowing which form of "to read" I should be using?


Phil949075

    I read is the same as.I am reading


Katstopme

    I wrote "I read the newpaper" as 'ing' isn't in german grammar and it told me that it was wrong and that I should've wrote "I am reading the newspaper" what..?


TracyWittko

    I got the opposite...I wrote, "I am reading the newspaper," and it marked it incorrect and said it should be, "I read the newspaper." Everyone on here says those translate the same, right?


biertopf

    They do, so both your answer and Katstopme's answer should be accepted.


EricaMG86

    What is the difference between du liest and ihr lest?


biertopf

    du liest: talking to one person
    ihr lest: talking to two or more people (i.e. plural "you" a.k.a. "you all")


GaurabRajP

    Why 'die zeitung' not das or der zeitung


mizinamo

    It's none of those -- it's die Zeitung with capital Z (since it's a noun).

    die, because the word Zeitung is grammatically feminine (like most words with the ending -ung).

    Grammatical gender is not, in general, logical, so you can't ask "why" -- it's just something you have to learn together with the word.


Peter62237

    Is this translated as 'I read the Book' or 'I am reading the book'


mizinamo

    Neither.

    It’s “I read the newspaper” or “I am reading the newspaper”.

    (Both sentences can be translated the same way into German.)


luxy_

    This is always hard for me, because in English, or in at least my particular english dialect, the distinction between "The" and "a" aren't always super important so if I'm late-night duolingoing I mess this up repeatedly.


opuscroakus

    This sentence also means I AM READING the newspaper. How do we know the difference??


mizinamo

    This sentence also means I AM READING the newspaper. How do we know the difference??

    Context.

    For a single sentence without context, both translations are possible and are accepted.


opuscroakus

    Not always accepted. I got "am reading" wrong SEVERAL times. It's why I'm asking. The answer "context" makes no sense. I'm intelligent enough to check for that, and always do, but still get it marked wrong anyway.

    Lots of folks put their faith in this app only to have it marked wrong by idiots.


mizinamo

    I got "am reading" wrong SEVERAL times.

    I'm intelligent enough to check for that, and always do, but still get it marked wrong anyway.

    I can't see what you see, so I can't comment on what was marked right or wrong for you.

    A screenshot of such answers marked wrong where you can't understand why would be really helpful here.

    only to have it marked wrong by idiots.

    Yup. A computer is pretty much an idiot. It's a very fast idiot, but still an idiot.


opuscroakus

    And how would a screenshot help me here? There are no ways to add an attachment.

    People have to program those computers. If you're a mod, then someone hired you. Why can't you get them word on these mistakes? They obviously aren't acting on the flagged reports.


mizinamo

    And how would a screenshot help me here? There are no ways to add an attachment.

    You would have to upload it to a website and paste the URL into a comment.

    If you're a mod, then someone hired you.

    I receive no money for my work on Duolingo and do this in my spare time.

    As do all the forum moderators and course contributors, as far as I know.

    They obviously aren't acting on the flagged reports.

    I think you severely underestimate how many flagged reports there are and severely overestimate how much free time the volunteer course contributors have.

    I think there are more hundreds of thousands reports. On a really good day, I can go through maybe 300. So if I worked through reports every single day, I'd take years to get through them all. But I don't have time for Duolingo every day, nor do I have time for 300 reports every day.

    There are two or three other "active" contributors but I don't think they visit the site every day, either.

    It takes a while. Years, sometimes.


DylanUhing

    how do you tell weather it is present or past tense without context


mizinamo

    how do you tell weather it is present or past tense without context

    In the German sentence, ich lese can only be present tense.

    In the English sentence, "I read" can be present or past, so in an English-to-German translation, both tenses will be accepted.


Nabil164402

    How can I make the difference between present tense and present continuous? It seems to be the same in german


mizinamo

    How can I make the difference between present tense and present continuous? It seems to be the same in german

    That's right; (standard) German makes no difference here.


blondie.000

    Why is "I read a newspaper" the right answer when "I am reading a newspaper" is also right? There is no other present tense in German than the Simple Present


biertopf

    IMO both sentences you wrote are wrong as they use the indefinite article "a" while the German sentence uses the definite article.


SarimKhan15

    How do we know it's die Zeitung and not Der or Das? Why das Buch? And same for other words, just how do we know? Is there some rule? I get that it's masculine or feminine but how do we tell when it's which?


mizinamo

    How do we know it's die Zeitung and not Der or Das? Why das Buch? And same for other words, just how do we know?

    You look it up in the dictionary and memorise it.

    Sometimes, you can tell from the ending (e.g. most words ending in -ung, including Zeitung, are feminine), but mostly, you can't.

    Sometimes, the same word can even have multiple genders depending on its meaning, e.g. der Leiter = the leader / die Leiter = the ladder.


Alexandria7375

    this translation would be a awkward sentence in English you would say "i am reading a newspaper."


Eva766644

    on some of the questions it says for example 'ich habe einen apfel' - should it not be 'ich habe den apfel?' is that not the accusative case?


mizinamo

    Ich habe einen Apfel. means "I have an apple."

    Ich habe den Apfel. means "I have the apple."

    In both cases, Apfel is in the accusative case -- but in the first sentence, it's indefinite (an apple -- not any particular one) and in the second sentence, it's definite (the apple -- a particular apple that the listener can identify, perhaps because you've talked about it before or because there is only one apple present).

    Finally, apfel with a small a is not a German word. Capitalisation is part of the correct spelling in German; please do not ignore it.


Amit_Carbyne

    Why is newspaper feminine?


mizinamo

    Why is newspaper feminine?

    It isn't. English nouns such as "newspaper" do not have a grammatical gender.

    The German word Zeitung is feminine. But remember that noun gender in German is mostly arbitrary, so there's rarely a reason why a particular noun has a particular gender. It's usually simply something to look up and memorise.


Filip765792

    Why not "I am reading"?


mizinamo

    Why not "I am reading"?

    Because you didn't translate die Zeitung.

    If you had a translation exercise, you would have to write "I am reading the newspaper" and not just "I am reading".


Filip765792

    I replied "I am reading a newspaper" but it was not correct, according to Duo the correct form is "I read THE newspaper". Error is "a" instead of "the", not "read" or I am reading?


mizinamo

    Error is "a" instead of "the",

    That is correct.


Zainab196717

    i dont understand when its in past and present. like sometimes its "i am reading a book" and another time its "i read a book"


biertopf

    I don't understand the question. Both "I read a book" and "I am reading a book" are present. The only difference is that the latter is the progressive form - which however does not exist in German. So both your sentences translate to German Präsens "Ich lese ein Buch."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.